Nassau County  »  74 Long Beach Rd

74 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

74 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 74 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre
Zip code 11570
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Rockville Centre
Parcel ID 38-304-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 74 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre

Current property tax $22,619

Lot & Building Information for 74 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre

Building sqft 3,746
Building class Veterinary Clinics and Kennels (472.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.168
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1936
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,746 Mixed residential/commercial C+ 1936 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 414 Support area
01-01 160 Support area
01-01 2,760 Multi-use office Central
02-02 986 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 74 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre

• • Improvements for 74 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 74 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 74 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570?

74 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 was built in 1936 and has a total of 3,746 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 74 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,908, the tax amount paid for 74 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 is $22,619.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 74 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 74 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/13/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/13/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/03/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/06/2018 - D
01/03/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, assignment of rents and security agreement)
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 74 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre

Access detailed property tax data for 74 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $22,619
Tax class
Market value $490,800
Assessed value $4,908
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 74 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $508,500 $5,085 465.045 $23,648 -16.59%
2024 $693,190 $6,932 445.21 $28,351 +4.30%
2023 $693,200 $6,932 473.323 $27,183 -24.01%
2022 $693,200 $6,932 516.069 $35,774 -7.02%
2021 $699,300 $6,993 550.205 $38,476 +63.46%

Permits for 74 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre

The complete history of permits filed for 74 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Rockville Centre residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$975,000
0% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$487
-0.4% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rockville Centre so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rockville Centre and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Rockville-Centre and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 28,162
Median age 43
Average household income $204,126
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 10,724
Owner occupied units 75.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $816,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $713,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)