Nassau County  »  11572  »  Long Beach Rd  »  2873 Long Beach Rd

2873 Long Beach Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2873 Long Beach Road, Oceanside, NY 11572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2873 Long Beach Road, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 38-363-405

Sales & Tax Overview for 2873 Long Beach Road, Oceanside

Sale date 04/19/2024
Sale price $1,890,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $3,861

Lot & Building Information for 2873 Long Beach Road, Oceanside

Building class Paving, Blacktop or Fencing Used with Motor Vehicle Services (430.84)
Acreage 0.069
Year built 1940

Data not available for this property.

Other Property Data for 2873 Long Beach Road, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 2873 Long Beach Road, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2873 Long Beach Road, Oceanside

When was 2873 Long Beach Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 built?

2873 Long Beach Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1940.

What is the assessed value of 2873 Long Beach Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $515, the tax amount paid for 2873 Long Beach Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 is $3,861.

When was 2873 Long Beach Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2873 Long Beach Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 was last sold in 04/19/2024 for $1,890,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2873 Long Beach Road, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2873 Long Beach Road, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2024 $1,890,000
03/05/2008 $1,425,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2873 Long Beach Road, Oceanside with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2873 Long Beach Road, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/29/2025 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
05/02/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/19/2024 - D
05/02/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
04/19/2024 - D
05/02/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
03/05/2008 - D
03/14/2008 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2873 Long Beach Road, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 2873 Long Beach Road, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $3,861
Market value $51,500
Assessed value $515
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2873 Long Beach Road, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2873 Long Beach Road, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $51,500 $515 735.173 $3,786 +11.85%
2024 $51,500 $484 699.368 $3,385 -11.72%
2023 $51,500 $515 747.426 $3,834 -3.36%
2022 $51,500 $515 770.393 $3,968 -30.59%
2021 $69,700 $697 820.089 $5,716 -12.54%

Permits for 2873 Long Beach Road, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 2873 Long Beach Road, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2873 Long Beach Road, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2873 Long Beach Road, Oceanside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map