Nassau County  »  11572  »  Atlantic Ave  »  3 Atlantic Ave

3 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

3 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 38-369-118

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

Sale date 03/20/1997
Sale price $180,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,783

Lot & Building Information for 3 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

Building sqft 1,610
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1931
Stories 1
Style Old Style
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 3 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 3 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572?

3 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1931 and has a total of 1,610 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $446, the tax amount paid for 3 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 is $12,694.

When was 3 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 was last sold in 03/20/1997 for $180,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/1997 $180,000

Title Documents for 3 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/05/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/10/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/20/1997 - D
04/09/1997 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,695
Current property tax $11,784
Tax class
Market value $446,000
Assessed value $446
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $445,000 $445 2761.405 $12,288 -4.03%
2024 $446,000 $433 2957.096 $12,804 -6.34%
2023 $446,000 $446 3065.238 $13,671 -10.09%
2022 $446,000 $446 3409.064 $15,204 -11.26%
2021 $437,000 $437 3920.73 $17,134 +94.91%

Permits for 3 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 6 Kindergarten Center NR Public PK, K 535 0.37
School 6 Kindergarten Center NR Public PK, K 535 0.37
School 4 8 Public 1-6 298 0.43
School 2 5 Public 1-6 430 0.52
School 8 7 Public 1-6 406 0.65

Nearest middle schools

School 7 Oceanside Senior High School 9 Public 8-12 1,692 0.46
East Rockaway Junior/Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 583 1.15
School 9m Oceanside Middle School 7 Public 7-8 817 1.16
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 1.55
St Agnes Cathedral School NR Private K-8 690 1.57

Nearest high schools

Castleton Academy High School Of Oceanside 4 Public 9-12 50 0.37
Lynbrook Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 850 2.08
Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 2.17

Neighbors for 3 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

Here are the neighbors for 3 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
70 Atlantic Ave, Oceanside 57,112 08/19/2025
24 Bellevue Ave, Oceanside 1,300 01/05/2022
40 Bellevue Ave, Oceanside 1,648 09/06/2006
2965 Long Beach Rd, Oceanside 8,115 07/20/2009 $805,000
35 Atlantic Ave, Oceanside 1,470 05/22/1999
28 Bellevue Ave, Oceanside 1,577 07/08/2002
3 E Atlantic Ave, Oceanside
3114 Trinity St, Oceanside 1,212 06/30/1999
25 Atlantic Ave, Oceanside 1,470 07/19/1993 $158,000
2948 Trinity St, Oceanside 2,106 03/24/2004
15 Atlantic Ave, Oceanside 2,065 01/09/1998
2931-2951 Long Beach Rd, Oceanside 13,740 04/05/2007 $4,425,000
3015 Long Beach Rd, Oceanside 5,203
2999-3013 Long Beach Rd, Oceanside 7,920 02/11/2002
17 Atlantic Ave, Oceanside 2,880 07/07/2006 $600,000
2930 Long Beach Rd, Oceanside 3,509 03/04/2004 $435,000
20 Bellevue Ave, Oceanside 2,385 07/05/1995 $76,000
19 E Atlantic Ave, Oceanside 1,330 03/28/2023 $580,000
30 Long Beach Rd, Oceanside 5,235 09/16/2025
31 Atlantic Ave, Oceanside 1,140 08/13/1998 $164,750