New York City  »  10461  »  Merry Ave  »  1352 Merry Ave

1352 Merry Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 Property Information

1352 Merry Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1352 Merry Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1352 Merry Avenue
Secondary address 1354 Merry Ave
Neighborhood Pelham Bay
Zip code 10461
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05366-0008

Sales & Tax Overview for 1352 Merry Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 05/20/2005
Purchase price $460,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,645

Lot & Building Information for 1352 Merry Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 1,075
Lot dimensions 37.22 ft x 29.5 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 1,362
Building dimensions 36.5 ft x 28 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1932
Frontage(s) LA Salle Avenue (narrow)
Merry Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Waterbury Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1352 Merry Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.62 Miles
Closest fire station 0.45 Miles

Other Property Data for 1352 Merry Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1352 Merry Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1352 Merry Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1354 Merry Ave, Bronx, NY 10461

About 1352 Merry Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1352 Merry Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461?

1352 Merry Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 was built in 1932 and has a total of 1,362 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1352 Merry Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,640, the tax amount paid for 1352 Merry Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 is $6,583. For the next year, the tax amount for 1352 Merry Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 is estimated at $6,645.

When was 1352 Merry Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1352 Merry Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 was last sold in 05/20/2005 for $460,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1352 Merry Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1352 Merry Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461
Find out who owns 1352 Merry Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1352 Merry Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1352 Merry Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1352 Merry Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2005 $460,000
10/14/2004 $400,000
03/27/2003 $405,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1352 Merry Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1352 Merry Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/19/2020 - D
08/21/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020082100324001)
06/27/2005 - D
07/14/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005062900283001)
05/20/2005 - D
06/28/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005060602132002)
05/20/2005 - D
06/28/2005 - R
Deed, Other
(2005060602132001)
10/14/2004 - D
12/29/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004102700815002)
10/14/2004 - D
12/29/2004 - R
Deed
(2004102700815001)
05/27/2004 - D
07/04/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004052701808001)
12/03/2003 - R Zoning Lot Description
(2003102701244001)
11/12/2003 - D
05/07/2004 - R
Easement
(2004033000721003)
03/27/2003 - D
07/28/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003040801595002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1352 Merry Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1352 Merry Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,584
Estimated property tax: $6,645
Tax assessor's market value: $694,000
Assessed value: $41,640

Assessment History for 1352 Merry Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1352 Merry Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $694,000 $41,640 $33,178 19.843% $6,584 $6,584 -0.98%
2024/25 $662,000 $39,720 $33,102 20.085% $6,649 $6,649 +6.00%
2023/24 $687,000 $41,220 $31,229 20.085% $6,272 $6,272 +4.83%
2022/23 $659,000 $39,540 $29,462 20.309% $5,983 $5,983 +7.40%
2021/22 $584,000 $35,040 $27,907 19.963% $5,571 $5,571 -4.25%

Permits for 1352 Merry Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1352 Merry Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/15/2023 Alteration
11/13/2023 Alteration
10/24/2023 Alteration
05/28/2003 Alteration type 1
05/28/2003 Subdivision: improved
Unlock the complete permit history for 1352 Merry Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Pelham Bay Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pelham Bay so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Pelham Bay and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$296,000
4.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$450
15.8% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Westchester Ave & Middletown Rd at NE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.53
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Crosby Av/Coddington Av
Line BX8
Distance (miles) 0.113