Nassau County  »  11572  »  Bayside Ave  »  236 Bayside Ave

236 Bayside Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

236 Bayside Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 236 Bayside Avenue, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 43-206-138

Sales & Tax Overview for 236 Bayside Avenue, Oceanside

Sale date 08/21/2014
Sale price $432,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,552

Lot & Building Information for 236 Bayside Avenue, Oceanside

Building sqft 1,310
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.22
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 236 Bayside Avenue, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 236 Bayside Avenue, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 236 Bayside Avenue, Oceanside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 236 Bayside Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572?

236 Bayside Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,310 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 236 Bayside Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $473, the tax amount paid for 236 Bayside Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 is $13,463.

When was 236 Bayside Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

236 Bayside Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 was last sold in 08/21/2014 for $432,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 236 Bayside Avenue, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236 Bayside Avenue, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2014 $432,000
08/07/2008 $375,000
10/30/2007 $396,607
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 236 Bayside Avenue, Oceanside with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 236 Bayside Avenue, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/10/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/10/2021 - D
02/24/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/21/2014 - D
09/03/2014 - R
Deed
08/07/2008 - D
08/21/2008 - R
Deed
10/30/2007 - D
11/21/2007 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
04/05/2006 - D
04/14/2006 - R
Deed
05/14/2004 - D
06/17/2004 - R
Deed
11/12/2003 - D
02/18/2004 - R
Deed
12/14/1999 - D
01/04/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 236 Bayside Avenue, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 236 Bayside Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,463
Current property tax $12,552
Tax class
Market value $473,000
Assessed value $473
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 236 Bayside Avenue, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236 Bayside Avenue, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $473,000 $473 2846.306 $13,463 +3.29%
2025 $472,000 $472 2761.405 $13,034 -8.74%
2024 $502,489 $483 2957.096 $14,283 -3.33%
2023 $482,000 $482 3065.238 $14,774 -13.84%
2022 $503,000 $503 3409.064 $17,148 -10.01%

Permits for 236 Bayside Avenue, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 236 Bayside Avenue, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 236 Bayside Avenue, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 236 Bayside Avenue, Oceanside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 2 5 Public 1-6 430 0.36