Nassau County  »  11572  »  Atlantic Ave  »  221 Atlantic Ave

221 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

221 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 221 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 43-206-173

Sales & Tax Overview for 221 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

Sale date 02/11/2003
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,272

Lot & Building Information for 221 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

Building sqft 5,192
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Canal waterfront
Topography Level
Acreage 0.314
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1964
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
5,192 Downtown row type C 1964 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 2,400 Retail store Central
01-01 1,040 Retail store Central
01-01 876 Multi-use office Central
02-02 876 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 221 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 221 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 221 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

How many square feet does 221 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 have?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 221 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 has a total of 5,192 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 221 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572?

221 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $491,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 221 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 221 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/11/2003 $435,000

Title Documents for 221 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/15/2003 - D
03/09/2004 - R
Deed
02/11/2003 - D
05/30/2003 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 221 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 221 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $36,822
Current property tax $34,273
Tax class
Market value $491,100
Assessed value $4,911
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 221 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 221 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $491,100 $4,911 749.788 $36,822 +11.63%
2025 $448,700 $4,487 735.173 $32,987 -3.01%
2024 $751,430 $4,918 699.368 $34,010 -13.06%
2023 $523,400 $5,234 747.426 $39,120 -32.43%
2022 $751,500 $7,515 770.393 $57,895 -10.68%

Permits for 221 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 221 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,436
Median age 45.5
Average household income $177,842
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 10,522
Owner occupied units 92.9%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $647,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $611,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 221 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation