Nassau County  »  11572  »  Atlantic Ave  »  175 Atlantic Ave

175 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

175 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 175 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 43-314-259

Sales & Tax Overview for 175 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

Sale date 06/15/2004
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,836

Lot & Building Information for 175 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

Building sqft 2,508
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.186
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1964
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,508 Retail single occup C 1964 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,408 Support area
01-01 1,408 Retail store Central
02-02 1,100 Multi-use office Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 175 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 175 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 175 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

How many sq. ft. does 175 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 175 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 has a total of 2,508 square feet and a current price per square foot of $179.

What is the year built & the current market value of 175 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572?

175 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $280,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 175 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 175 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2004 $450,000
04/06/2000 $372,500
12/29/1994 $340,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 175 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 175 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/15/2004 - D
06/22/2004 - R
Deed
04/06/2000 - D
04/14/2000 - R
Deed
12/29/1994 - D
01/09/1995 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 175 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 175 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $21,054
Current property tax $20,837
Tax class
Market value $280,800
Assessed value $2,808
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 175 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 175 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $277,200 $2,772 735.173 $20,379 -3.96%
2024 $339,080 $3,038 699.368 $21,219 -6.12%
2023 $323,300 $3,233 747.426 $22,602 -13.48%
2022 $339,100 $3,391 770.393 $26,124 -10.22%
2021 $354,800 $3,548 820.089 $29,097 +43.69%

Permits for 175 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 175 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 30,627
Median age 44
Average household income $178,259
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 10,460
Owner occupied units 91.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $643,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $595,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 175 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation