Nassau County  »  11572  »  Atlantic Ave  »  157 Atlantic Ave

157 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

157 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 157 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 43-314-276

Sales & Tax Overview for 157 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

Sale date 05/26/2006
Sale price $470,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,937

Lot & Building Information for 157 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

Building sqft 3,000
Building class Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.089
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1928
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,000 Downtown row type C 1928 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 1,500 Support area
01-01 1,500 Retail store
02-02 1,500 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 157 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 157 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 157 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

How many square feet does 157 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 have?

This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14) located at 157 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 has a total of 3,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 157 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572?

157 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $332,600.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 157 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 157 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/26/2006 $470,000

Title Documents for 157 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/25/2014 - D
03/28/2014 - R
Deed
05/26/2006 - D
10/10/2006 - R
Deed
05/26/2006 - D
06/16/2006 - R
Deed
06/29/1995 - D
07/11/1995 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 157 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 157 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $24,938
Tax class
Market value $332,600
Assessed value $3,326
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 157 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 157 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $332,600 $3,326 749.788 $24,938 +1.99%
2025 $332,600 $3,326 735.173 $24,452 -1.82%
2024 $432,250 $3,646 699.368 $24,904 -8.16%
2023 $432,200 $4,322 747.426 $27,117 -18.56%
2022 $432,200 $4,322 770.393 $33,296 -10.23%

Permits for 157 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 157 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,436
Median age 45.5
Average household income $177,842
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 10,522
Owner occupied units 92.9%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $647,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $611,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 157 Atlantic Avenue, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation