Nassau County  »  11572  »  Forest St  »  209 Forest St

209 Forest Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

209 Forest Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

209 Forest Street, Oceanside, NY 11572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 209 Forest Street, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-223-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 209 Forest Street, Oceanside

Sale date 07/08/2025
Sale price $715,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,121

Lot & Building Information for 209 Forest Street, Oceanside

Building sqft 1,542
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 209 Forest Street, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 209 Forest Street, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 209 Forest Street, Oceanside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 209 Forest Street, Oceanside, NY 11572?

209 Forest Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,542 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 209 Forest Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $461, the tax amount paid for 209 Forest Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 is $13,121.

When was 209 Forest Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

209 Forest Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 was last sold in 07/08/2025 for $715,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 209 Forest Street, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 209 Forest Street, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2025 $715,000
06/28/2022 $640,000
07/16/2003 $365,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 209 Forest Street, Oceanside with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 209 Forest Street, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/08/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/08/2025 - D
07/11/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
07/08/2025 - D
07/11/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
07/13/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/05/2022 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
06/28/2022 - D
07/05/2022 - R
Deed
06/28/2022 - D
07/05/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Purchase money mortgage)
12/26/2014 - D
01/07/2015 - R
Deed
07/16/2003 - D
07/22/2003 - R
Deed
09/29/2000 - D
10/25/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 209 Forest Street, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 209 Forest Street, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,121
Tax class
Market value $461,000
Assessed value $461
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 209 Forest Street, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 209 Forest Street, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $461,000 $461 2761.405 $12,730 -8.01%
2024 $468,000 $468 2957.096 $13,839 -3.11%
2023 $466,000 $466 3065.238 $14,284 -10.47%
2022 $468,000 $468 3409.064 $15,954 -12.11%
2021 $463,000 $463 3920.73 $18,153 +80.35%

Permits for 209 Forest Street, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 209 Forest Street, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 209 Forest Street, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 209 Forest Street, Oceanside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 4 8 Public 1-6 298 0.18