Nassau County  »  11572  »  Forest St  »  219 Forest St

219 Forest Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

219 Forest Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

219 Forest Street, Oceanside, NY 11572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 219 Forest Street, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-223-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 219 Forest Street, Oceanside

Sale date 09/22/2016
Sale price $455,000
Tax class
Current property tax $11,144

Lot & Building Information for 219 Forest Street, Oceanside

Building sqft 1,989
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 11
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 219 Forest Street, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 219 Forest Street, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 219 Forest Street, Oceanside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 219 Forest Street, Oceanside, NY 11572?

219 Forest Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,989 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 219 Forest Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $488, the tax amount paid for 219 Forest Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 is $13,889.

When was 219 Forest Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 last sold?

219 Forest Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 was last sold in 09/26/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 219 Forest Street, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 219 Forest Street, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2016 $455,000
03/23/2014 $98,073
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 219 Forest Street, Oceanside with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 219 Forest Street, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/26/2025 - D
11/24/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
09/22/2016 - D
10/04/2016 - R
Deed
03/23/2014 - D
04/24/2014 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 219 Forest Street, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 219 Forest Street, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,890
Current property tax $11,145
Tax class
Market value $488,000
Assessed value $488
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 219 Forest Street, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 219 Forest Street, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $491,000 $491 2761.405 $13,558 -7.56%
2024 $496,000 $496 2957.096 $14,667 -3.53%
2023 $496,000 $496 3065.238 $15,204 -10.09%
2022 $496,000 $496 3409.064 $16,909 -13.05%
2021 $496,000 $496 3920.73 $19,447 +25.55%

Permits for 219 Forest Street, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 219 Forest Street, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 219 Forest Street, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 219 Forest Street, Oceanside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 4 8 Public 1-6 298 0.20