Nassau County  »  11572  »  Foxhurst Rd  »  242 Foxhurst Rd

242 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

242 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

242 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside, NY 11572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 242 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-474-273

Sales & Tax Overview for 242 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside

Sale date 03/11/2002
Sale price $185,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,925

Lot & Building Information for 242 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside

Building sqft 1,353
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.152
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1888
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 242 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 242 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 242 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 242 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside, NY 11572?

242 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1888 and has a total of 1,353 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 242 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $451, the tax amount paid for 242 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 is $12,836.

When was 242 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

242 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 was last sold in 03/11/2002 for $185,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 242 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 242 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2002 $185,000

Title Documents for 242 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/24/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/24/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/15/2021 - D
09/03/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/25/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/11/2002 - D
06/28/2002 - R
Deed
06/08/1993 - D
07/05/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 242 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 242 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,837
Current property tax $11,926
Tax class
Market value $451,000
Assessed value $451
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 242 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 242 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $451,000 $451 2761.405 $12,454 -6.62%
2024 $451,164 $451 2957.096 $13,337 -3.53%
2023 $451,000 $451 3065.238 $13,824 -10.09%
2022 $451,000 $451 3409.064 $15,375 -10.06%
2021 $436,000 $436 3920.73 $17,094 +62.42%

Permits for 242 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 242 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 242 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 242 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 6 Kindergarten Center NR Public PK, K 535 0.26
School 6 Kindergarten Center NR Public PK, K 535 0.26
School 3 6 Public 1-6 487 0.36
School 5 5 Public 1-6 448 0.55
School 2 5 Public 1-6 430 0.78

Nearest middle schools

School 7 Oceanside Senior High School 9 Public 8-12 1,692 0.53
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 1.01
South Side Middle School 6 Public 6-8 837 1.38
St Agnes Cathedral School NR Private K-8 690 1.39
East Rockaway Junior/Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 583 1.43

Nearest high schools

Castleton Academy High School Of Oceanside 4 Public 9-12 50 0.26
Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 1.64
South Side High School 9 Public 9-12 999 1.69

Neighbors for 242 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside

Here are the neighbors for 242 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2695 Winona Rd, Baldwin 1,912 11/04/2021
2684 Howell St, Baldwin 1,909 04/29/2005 $545,000
234 Foxhurst Rd, Oceanside 2,031 01/21/2011 $275,000
595 Gilbert St, Baldwin 1,952
604 Foxhurst Rd, Baldwin 1,674 03/29/2007
193 Amos Ave, Oceanside 1,215 07/08/2020
258 Foxhurst Rd, Oceanside 1,470 02/03/2022 $550,000
257 Amos Ave, Oceanside 1,491 03/03/2021 $490,000
265 Amos Ave, Oceanside 1,663 12/13/2018 $495,000
284 Foxhurst Rd, Oceanside 1,827 05/20/1996 $165,000
1 Howell St, Oceanside 1,252
2685 Winona Rd, Baldwin 1,456 06/30/2022
2679 Winona Rd, Baldwin 1,455 12/30/1996 $225,000
580 Foxhurst Rd, Baldwin 3,424 10/22/2025 $995,000
596 Foxhurst Rd, Baldwin 2,179 02/14/2013 $475,000
240 Foxhurst Rd, Oceanside 1,601 01/17/2007
266 Foxhurst Rd, Oceanside 2,954 10/06/2017 $689,000
2695 Howell St, Baldwin 1,665 10/30/2023
235 Amos Ave, Oceanside 2,389 05/02/2000 $280,000
274 Foxhurst Rd, Oceanside 2,587 09/20/2012