New York City  »  10461  »  Merry Ave  »  1561 Merry Ave

1561 Merry Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 Property Information

1561 Merry Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1561 Merry Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1561 Merry Avenue
Neighborhood Pelham Bay
Zip code 10461
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05399-0026

Sales & Tax Overview for 1561 Merry Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 10/08/2004
Purchase price $289,400
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,998

Lot & Building Information for 1561 Merry Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 1,386
Lot dimensions 22 ft x 73 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,355
Building dimensions 17.33 ft x 29 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1955
Frontage(s) Merry Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Crosby Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1561 Merry Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.80 Miles
Closest fire station 0.64 Miles

Other Property Data for 1561 Merry Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1561 Merry Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1561 Merry Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1561 Merry Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1561 Merry Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461?

1561 Merry Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,355 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1561 Merry Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $34,020, the tax amount paid for 1561 Merry Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 is $4,998. For the next year, the tax amount for 1561 Merry Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 is estimated at $4,998.

When was 1561 Merry Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1561 Merry Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 was last sold in 10/08/2004 for $289,400.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1561 Merry Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1561 Merry Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461
Find out who owns 1561 Merry Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1561 Merry Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1561 Merry Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1561 Merry Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/2004 $289,400

Title Documents for 1561 Merry Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/13/2011 - D
10/18/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011101400050001)
09/06/2011 - D
10/13/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011091400476001)
09/27/2005 - D
10/13/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005092702499001)
08/24/2005 - D
09/07/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005083100245001)
03/07/2005 - D
04/11/2005 - R
Correction Document Real Prop.
(2005031400307001)
12/02/2004 - D
01/03/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004121400413001)
11/18/2004 - D
12/10/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004111801542001)
10/22/2004 - D
05/02/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2004110100911002)
10/08/2004 - D
05/02/2005 - R
Deed
(2004110100911001)
11/12/2002 - R Mortgage
(2180008877418)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1561 Merry Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1561 Merry Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,999
Estimated property tax: $4,998
Tax assessor's market value: $567,000
Assessed value: $34,020
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1561 Merry Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1561 Merry Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $567,000 $34,020 $25,191 19.843% $5,280 $4,999 +9.78%
2024/25 $596,000 $35,760 $22,670 20.085% $5,304 $4,553 +7.36%
2023/24 $615,000 $36,900 $21,116 20.085% $5,004 $4,241 +5.17%
2022/23 $627,000 $37,620 $19,856 20.309% $4,774 $4,033 +7.48%
2021/22 $556,000 $33,360 $18,796 19.963% $4,427 $3,752 -5.65%

Permits for 1561 Merry Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1561 Merry Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/21/1998 Alteration type 3
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1561 Merry Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Pelham Bay Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pelham Bay so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Pelham Bay and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$658,000
115.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$425
-8.3% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Edison Ave & Westchester Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.329
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Crosby Av/Zulette Av
Line BX8
Distance (miles) 0.046

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 71 Rose E Scala 7 Yes Public K-8 1,179 0.20
St Francis Xavier School NR No Private PK-8 295 0.49
St Francis Xavier School NR No Private PK-8 295 0.49
Greek American Institute Of New York NR No Private K-8 145 0.49
St. Theresa School NR No Private PK-8 449 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Urban Institute Of Mathematics 7 Yes Public 6-8 372 1.22
Mott Hall Community School 4 Yes Public 6-8 301 1.22
P.S. 71 Rose E Scala 7 No Public K-8 1,179 0.20
E MONROE NEW RENAISSANCE BASKETBALL NR No Charter 9 228 0.21
St Francis Xavier School NR No Private PK-8 295 0.49

Nearest high schools

Herbert H Lehman High School NR Yes Public 9-12 1,071 0.55
Our Saviour Lutheran School NR No Private K-12 187 0.49
P.S. 721 Steven Mcsweeney School NR No Public 9-12 484 0.51
Westchester Square Academy 4 No Public 9-12 407 0.55

Neighbors for 1561 Merry Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 1561 Merry Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1553 Merry Ave, Bronx 1,595 02/10/2012 $303,000
3001 Zulette Ave, Bronx 1,823 12/11/2010
2997 Zulette Ave, Bronx 1,840 09/11/2013 $348,000
1555 Merry Ave, Bronx 1,355 01/25/2012 $380,000
1583 Hollywood Ave, Bronx 1,692 09/27/2006 $514,100
2996 Merry Ave, Bronx 2,064 08/27/2014 $391,000
2994 Merry Ave, Bronx 2,064 04/22/2021
1516 Crosby Ave, Bronx 1,615 01/22/2021 $550,000
3003 Zulette Ave, Bronx 1,479 07/11/2013 $250,000
2993 Zulette Ave, Bronx 2,024 12/30/1985
1581 Hollywood Ave, Bronx 2,100 06/21/2000
2992 Merry Ave, Bronx 2,080 02/07/2014 $400,250
1559 Merry Ave, Bronx 1,355 03/10/2015 $315,000
1557 Merry Ave, Bronx 1,355 02/28/2025 $625,000
1551 Merry Ave, Bronx 2,160 08/01/2022 $789,000
1579 Hollywood Ave, Bronx 1,620 02/02/2012 $250,000
1563 Merry Ave, Bronx 1,595 07/14/2009
2990 Merry Ave, Bronx 1,504 02/10/1989
2991 Zulette Ave, Bronx 2,208 05/11/2020 $658,000
2995 Zulette Ave, Bronx 2,024 07/17/2006 $175,000