Nassau County  »  11552  »  Colonial Rd  »  2 Colonial Rd

2 Colonial Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Colonial Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Colonial Road, West Hempstead
Zip code 11552
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-414-122

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Colonial Road, West Hempstead

Sale date 12/18/2003
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $5,087

Lot & Building Information for 2 Colonial Road, West Hempstead

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311.11)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138

Other Property Data for 2 Colonial Road, West Hempstead

• • Improvements for 2 Colonial Road, West Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Colonial Road, West Hempstead

What is the market value of 2 Colonial Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552?

The current market value is $165,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Colonial Road, West Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Colonial Road, West Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2003 $410,000
09/04/1998 $127,000
01/08/1998 $128,853
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Colonial Road, West Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Colonial Road, West Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/18/2003 - D
02/17/2004 - R
Deed
09/04/1998 - D
09/11/1998 - R
Deed
01/08/1998 - D
09/11/1998 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Colonial Road, West Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Colonial Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $5,088
Tax class
Market value $165,000
Assessed value $165
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Colonial Road, West Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Colonial Road, West Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $165,000 $165 3083.524 $5,088 +3.20%
2025 $165,000 $165 2987.777 $4,930 -6.74%
2024 $165,455 $165 3203.724 $5,286 -5.20%
2023 $165,000 $165 3379.525 $5,576 -10.58%
2022 $165,000 $165 3779.195 $6,236 -10.38%

Permits for 2 Colonial Road, West Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Colonial Road, West Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Colonial Road, West Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Colonial Road, West Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grace Lutheran School NR Private PK-6 172 0.73