8-14 Broadway, Malverne, NY 11565 Property Information
8-14 Broadway, Malverne, NY 11565 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8-14 Broadway, Malverne |
| Zip code | 11565 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Malverne |
| Parcel ID | 37-212-424 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8-14 Broadway, Malverne
| Sale date | 10/08/2003 |
| Sale price | $520,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $26,988 |
Lot & Building Information for 8-14 Broadway, Malverne
| Building sqft | 4,802 |
| Building class | One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.155 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1929 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Medium |
| Area type | Neighborhood or spot |
| School district | Malverne UFSD |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,802 | Retail multi occup | C+ | 1929 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B1-B1 | 4,802 | Support area | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register |
| 01-01 | 4,802 | Retail store | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 8-14 Broadway, Malverne
- • Improvements for 8-14 Broadway, Malverne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8-14 Broadway, Malverne
This One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14) located at 8-14 Broadway, Malverne, NY 11565 has a total of 4,802 square feet and a current price per square foot of $108.
What is the year built & the current market value of 8-14 Broadway, Malverne, NY 11565?8-14 Broadway, Malverne, NY 11565 was built in 1929 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $694,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8-14 Broadway, Malverne
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8-14 Broadway, Malverne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/08/2003 | $520,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8-14 Broadway, Malverne
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8-14 Broadway, Malverne
Access detailed property tax data for 8-14 Broadway, Malverne, NY 11565. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $26,989 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $694,000 |
| Assessed value | $6,940 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 8-14 Broadway, Malverne
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8-14 Broadway, Malverne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $694,000 | $6,940 | 388.89 | $26,989 | -0.27% |
| 2025 | $694,000 | $6,940 | 389.929 | $27,061 | +4.32% |
| 2024 | $694,020 | $6,940 | 380.255 | $25,941 | -2.36% |
| 2023 | $694,000 | $6,940 | 409.35 | $26,567 | -15.35% |
| 2022 | $694,000 | $6,940 | 452.238 | $31,385 | -10.33% |
Permits for 8-14 Broadway, Malverne
The complete history of permits filed for 8-14 Broadway, Malverne, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 9,009 |
| Median age | 44.3 |
| Average household income | $179,892 |
| Family households | 79.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 3,255 |
| Owner occupied units | 96.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.76 |
| Median year structure built | 1940 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $649,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $631,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8-14 Broadway, Malverne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8-14 Broadway, Malverne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 8-14 Broadway, Malverne
Here are the neighbors for 8-14 Broadway, Malverne.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 56 Broadway St, Malverne | 1,689 | 04/02/2019 | $475,000 |