Nassau County  »  11565  »  Rider Ave  »  37 Rider Ave

37 Rider Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 Property Information

37 Rider Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Rider Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Rider Avenue, Malverne
Zip code 11565
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Malverne
Parcel ID 37-216-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Rider Avenue, Malverne

Sale date 12/23/2009
Sale price $385,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,130

Lot & Building Information for 37 Rider Avenue, Malverne

Building sqft 1,566
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1932
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 37 Rider Avenue, Malverne

• • Improvements for 37 Rider Avenue, Malverne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Rider Avenue, Malverne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37 Rider Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565?

37 Rider Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 was built in 1932 and has a total of 1,566 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37 Rider Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $539, the tax amount paid for 37 Rider Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 is $12,130.

When was 37 Rider Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 last sold and what was the last sale price?

37 Rider Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 was last sold in 12/23/2009 for $385,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Rider Avenue, Malverne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Rider Avenue, Malverne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2009 $385,000
08/11/2003 $365,800
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37 Rider Avenue, Malverne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 37 Rider Avenue, Malverne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/23/2009 - D
02/08/2010 - R
Deed
08/11/2003 - D
09/16/2003 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Rider Avenue, Malverne

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Rider Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $12,130
Tax class
Market value $539,000
Assessed value $539
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 37 Rider Avenue, Malverne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Rider Avenue, Malverne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $539,000 $539 2177.843 $11,739 -7.52%
2024 $538,791 $539 2354.897 $12,693 -5.17%
2023 $539,000 $539 2483.221 $13,385 -10.84%
2022 $538,000 $538 2790.412 $15,012 -11.54%
2021 $508,000 $508 3340.534 $16,970 +78.74%

Permits for 37 Rider Avenue, Malverne

The complete history of permits filed for 37 Rider Avenue, Malverne, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Rider Avenue, Malverne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Rider Avenue, Malverne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.25
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.25
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.27
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.27
Maurice W. Downing Primary K-2 School NR Public K-2 350 0.29

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.25
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.27
Howard T Herber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 422 0.55
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.93
Lynbrook North Middle School 6 Public 6-8 266 0.95

Nearest high schools

Malverne Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 628 0.61
Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 1.05
Lynbrook Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 850 1.26
Valley Stream Central High School 9 Public 10-12 1,078 1.49
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 1.50

Neighbors for 37 Rider Avenue, Malverne

Here are the neighbors for 37 Rider Avenue, Malverne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
43 Rider Ave, Malverne 1,678 08/31/2000 $265,000
4 Johnson Ave, Malverne 1,509 03/21/2025 $700,000
10 Johnson Ave, Malverne 1,474
51 Rider Ave, Malverne 1,921 09/01/2021 $675,000
59 Rider Ave, Malverne 1,721 03/01/2001 $322,500
40 Nottingham Rd, Malverne 1,452 07/14/2000 $175,000
40 William St, Malverne 1,836 03/21/2012
28 Nottingham Rd, Malverne 2,127 10/13/2022 $225,000
53 Charles St, Malverne 1,694 04/17/2023
34 Johnson Ave, Malverne 2,928 06/28/2018 $595,340
44 Johnson Ave, Malverne 2,962 12/14/2023
57 Charles St, Malverne 1,590 05/24/2006 $450,000
42 William St, Malverne 832 08/19/2021 $525,000
171 Hempstead Ave, Malverne 3,612 06/23/2021 $1,055,000
65 Rider Ave, Malverne 1,624 06/08/2010 $427,000
22 Johnson Ave, Malverne 2,198 10/27/2016
14 Johnson Ave, Malverne 1,562 09/28/2022 $667,000
38 Johnson St, Malverne 1,650 10/27/2003 $385,000
27 Rider Ave, Malverne 1,858 12/01/2014 $460,000
36 William St, Malverne 1,836 01/09/1996 $195,000