Nassau County  »  11565  »  Johnson St  »  38 Johnson St

38 Johnson Street, Malverne, NY 11565 Property Information

38 Johnson Street, Malverne, NY 11565 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Johnson Street, Malverne, NY 11565
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Johnson Street, Malverne
Zip code 11565
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Malverne
Parcel ID 37-217-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Johnson Street, Malverne

Sale date 10/27/2003
Sale price $385,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $7,694

Lot & Building Information for 38 Johnson Street, Malverne

Building sqft 1,650
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1935
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 38 Johnson Street, Malverne

• • Improvements for 38 Johnson Street, Malverne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Johnson Street, Malverne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Johnson Street, Malverne, NY 11565?

38 Johnson Street, Malverne, NY 11565 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,650 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Johnson Street, Malverne, NY 11565 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $475, the tax amount paid for 38 Johnson Street, Malverne, NY 11565 is $10,689.

When was 38 Johnson Street, Malverne, NY 11565 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Johnson Street, Malverne, NY 11565 was last sold in 10/27/2003 for $385,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Johnson Street, Malverne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Johnson Street, Malverne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2003 $385,000

Title Documents for 38 Johnson Street, Malverne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/24/2022 - D
11/01/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
12/03/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/27/2003 - D
11/18/2003 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Johnson Street, Malverne

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Johnson Street, Malverne, NY 11565. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,690
Current property tax $7,694
Tax class
Market value $475,000
Assessed value $475
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 38 Johnson Street, Malverne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Johnson Street, Malverne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $496,000 $496 2177.843 $10,802 -10.76%
2024 $533,000 $514 2354.897 $12,104 -4.05%
2023 $508,000 $508 2483.221 $12,615 -15.18%
2022 $533,000 $533 2790.412 $14,873 -15.68%
2021 $528,000 $528 3340.534 $17,638 +137.15%

Permits for 38 Johnson Street, Malverne

The complete history of permits filed for 38 Johnson Street, Malverne, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Johnson Street, Malverne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Johnson Street, Malverne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.19
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.19
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.21
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.21
Maurice W. Downing Primary K-2 School NR Public K-2 350 0.28

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.19
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.21
Howard T Herber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 422 0.50