Nassau County  »  10016  »  Franklin Ave  »  16-28 Franklin Ave

16-28 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett, NY 10016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16-28 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett, NY 10016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16-28 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett
Zip code 10016
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-208-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 16-28 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett

Sale date 12/23/2019
Sale price $4,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $94,711

Lot & Building Information for 16-28 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett

Building sqft 11,008
Building class Area/Neighborhood Shopping Center (452.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.382
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1924
Stories 1

Traffic Medium
Area type Perimeter central business district
School district Hewlett-Woodmere UFSD

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
11,008 Retail multi occup C 1924 1
884 Retail multi occup C 1934 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 11,008 Support area
01-01 884 Retail store Central
01-01 11,008 Retail store

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 16-28 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett

• • Improvements for 16-28 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16-28 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett

How many sq. ft. does 16-28 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett, NY 10016 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area/Neighborhood Shopping Center (452.14) located at 16-28 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett, NY 10016 has a total of 11,008 square feet and a current price per square foot of $372.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16-28 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett, NY 10016?

16-28 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett, NY 10016 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,389,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16-28 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16-28 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2019 $4,100,000
04/01/1997 $600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16-28 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16-28 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/07/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/14/2022 - D
02/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
12/23/2019 - D
01/08/2020 - R
Deed
07/02/2013 - D
01/08/2014 - R
Deed
04/01/1997 - D
05/21/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16-28 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett

Access detailed property tax data for 16-28 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett, NY 10016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $94,711
Tax class
Market value $1,389,400
Assessed value $13,894
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 16-28 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16-28 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,464,400 $14,644 675.756 $98,958 +2.15%
2024 $1,464,390 $14,644 661.529 $96,874 -1.68%
2023 $1,464,400 $14,644 720.974 $98,528 -13.20%
2022 $1,464,400 $14,644 775.143 $113,512 -14.98%
2021 $1,588,900 $15,889 840.239 $133,506 +42.71%

Permits for 16-28 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett

The complete history of permits filed for 16-28 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 54,297
Median age 33
Average household income $217,368
Family households 28.3%
Occupied housing units 30,164
Owner occupied units 27.7%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $963,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $879,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16-28 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation