Nassau County  »  11557  »  Franklin Ave  »  11 Franklin Ave

11 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

11 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett
Zip code 11557
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-208-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett

Sale date 09/28/1993
Sale price $427,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $45,201

Lot & Building Information for 11 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett

Building sqft 6,700
Building class Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.133
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1927
Stories 1

Traffic Medium
Area type Perimeter central business district
School district Hewlett-Woodmere UFSD

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
6,700 Downtown row type C 1927 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 3,350 Support area
01-01 3,350 Retail store
02-02 3,350 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 11 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett

• • Improvements for 11 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett

How many sq. ft. does 11 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14) located at 11 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557 has a total of 6,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $63.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557?

11 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $663,100.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/1993 $427,000

Title Documents for 11 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/28/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/28/1993 - D
11/03/1993 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $45,202
Tax class
Market value $663,100
Assessed value $6,631
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 11 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $663,100 $6,631 681.671 $45,202 +1.20%
2025 $663,100 $6,631 675.756 $44,667 +9.81%
2024 $663,100 $6,631 661.529 $40,677 -0.81%
2023 $663,100 $6,631 720.974 $41,009 -20.22%
2022 $663,100 $6,631 775.143 $51,400 -22.48%

Permits for 11 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett

The complete history of permits filed for 11 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,504
Median age 39.9
Average household income $225,294
Family households 87.4%
Occupied housing units 2,641
Owner occupied units 90.4%
Average number of people per household 3.21
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $803,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $726,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.