Nassau County  »  11598  »  Franklin Pl  »  14 Franklin Pl

14 Franklin Place, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

14 Franklin Place, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Franklin Place, Woodmere, NY 11598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Franklin Place, Woodmere
Zip code 11598
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-212-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Franklin Place, Woodmere

Sale date 06/29/2011
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,726

Lot & Building Information for 14 Franklin Place, Woodmere

Building sqft 2,409
Building class Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.137
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1920
Stories 1

Traffic Light
Area type Perimeter central business district
School district Hewlett-Woodmere UFSD

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,409 Medical office bldg C 1920 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 480 Support area
01-01 480 Medical center Central
01-01 828 Medical center Central
01-01 621 Medical center Central
02-02 480 Medical center Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 14 Franklin Place, Woodmere

• • Improvements for 14 Franklin Place, Woodmere , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Franklin Place, Woodmere

How many sq. ft. does 14 Franklin Place, Woodmere, NY 11598 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14) located at 14 Franklin Place, Woodmere, NY 11598 has a total of 2,409 square feet and a current price per square foot of $141.

What is the year built & the current market value of 14 Franklin Place, Woodmere, NY 11598?

14 Franklin Place, Woodmere, NY 11598 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $377,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Franklin Place, Woodmere

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Franklin Place, Woodmere, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2011 $340,000
11/04/1997 $115,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Franklin Place, Woodmere with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14 Franklin Place, Woodmere

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/24/2021 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
02/04/2021 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
06/29/2011 - D
07/07/2011 - R
Deed
11/04/1997 - D
11/12/1997 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Franklin Place, Woodmere

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Franklin Place, Woodmere, NY 11598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $25,726
Tax class
Market value $377,400
Assessed value $3,774
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 14 Franklin Place, Woodmere

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Franklin Place, Woodmere, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $377,400 $3,774 681.671 $25,726 +3.00%
2025 $377,400 $3,774 675.756 $24,976 +8.68%
2024 $377,390 $3,774 661.529 $22,982 -1.98%
2023 $377,400 $3,774 720.974 $23,446 -19.85%
2022 $377,400 $3,774 775.143 $29,254 +2.88%

Permits for 14 Franklin Place, Woodmere

The complete history of permits filed for 14 Franklin Place, Woodmere, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,599
Median age 33
Average household income $250,047
Family households 84.1%
Occupied housing units 3,753
Owner occupied units 88.6%
Average number of people per household 3.54
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,069,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $978,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Franklin Place, Woodmere, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Franklin Place, Woodmere to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.