Nassau County  »  11598  »  Midway  »  935 Midway

935 Midway, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

935 Midway, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

935 Midway, Woodmere, NY 11598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 935 Midway, Woodmere
Zip code 11598
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-521-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 935 Midway, Woodmere

Sale date 07/09/2021
Sale price $690,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $18,144

Lot & Building Information for 935 Midway, Woodmere

Building sqft 1,703
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.158
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic Partial
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 935 Midway, Woodmere

• • Improvements for 935 Midway, Woodmere , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 935 Midway, Woodmere

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 935 Midway, Woodmere, NY 11598?

935 Midway, Woodmere, NY 11598 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,703 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 935 Midway, Woodmere, NY 11598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $550, the tax amount paid for 935 Midway, Woodmere, NY 11598 is $18,144.

When was 935 Midway, Woodmere, NY 11598 last sold and what was the last sale price?

935 Midway, Woodmere, NY 11598 was last sold in 07/09/2021 for $690,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 935 Midway, Woodmere

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 935 Midway, Woodmere, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/09/2021 $690,000
08/28/2012 $397,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 935 Midway, Woodmere with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 935 Midway, Woodmere

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/10/2024 - D
07/03/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
07/09/2021 - D
08/18/2021 - R
Deed
07/09/2021 - D
08/18/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/28/2012 - D
09/26/2012 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 935 Midway, Woodmere

Access detailed property tax data for 935 Midway, Woodmere, NY 11598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $18,144
Tax class
Market value $550,000
Assessed value $550
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 935 Midway, Woodmere

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 935 Midway, Woodmere, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $550,000 $550 3298.967 $18,144 +4.30%
2025 $542,000 $542 3209.608 $17,396 -26.22%
2024 $665,692 $665 3545.513 $23,578 -7.19%
2023 $665,000 $665 3820.18 $25,404 -12.78%
2022 $665,000 $665 4379.743 $29,125 -10.74%

Permits for 935 Midway, Woodmere

The complete history of permits filed for 935 Midway, Woodmere, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 935 Midway, Woodmere, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 935 Midway, Woodmere to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ogden Elementary School 6 Public 2-5 322 0.52
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 0.55
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 0.55
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.56
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Woodmere Middle School 6 Public 6-8 716 0.52
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 0.55
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.56