New York City  »  10465  »  Lafayette Ave  »  3055 Lafayette Ave

3055 Lafayette Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

3055 Lafayette Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3055 Lafayette Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3055 Lafayette Avenue
Secondary address 3055 Garage Lafayette Ave
Neighborhood Throggs Neck
Zip code 10465
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05426-0044

Sales & Tax Overview for 3055 Lafayette Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,609

Lot & Building Information for 3055 Lafayette Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 5,000
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 3,413
Building dimensions 20 ft x 32 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Split-level
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) Lafayette Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 3055 Lafayette Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.25 Miles
Closest fire station 0.26 Miles

Other Property Data for 3055 Lafayette Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 3055 Lafayette Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 3055 Lafayette Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 3055 Garage Lafayette Ave, Bronx, NY 10465

About 3055 Lafayette Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3055 Lafayette Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465?

3055 Lafayette Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was built in 1950 and has a total of 3,413 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3055 Lafayette Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $65,040, the tax amount paid for 3055 Lafayette Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is $8,122. For the next year, the tax amount for 3055 Lafayette Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is estimated at $8,609.

When was 3055 Lafayette Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 last sold?

3055 Lafayette Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was last sold in 06/11/1992.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 3055 Lafayette Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 3055 Lafayette Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Find out who owns 3055 Lafayette Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 3055 Lafayette Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3055 Lafayette Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3055 Lafayette Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3055 Lafayette Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/22/2024 - D
05/30/2024 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2024053000415001)
06/21/2016 - D
07/28/2016 - R
Court Order
(2016062400577001)
05/31/2015 - D
06/17/2015 - R
Assignment of Tax Lien
(2015061500102002)
08/08/2013 - D
08/13/2013 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2013080801206001)
08/06/2005 - D
08/19/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005080600110001)
03/01/2002 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2310008026031)
08/20/1992 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2300000839730)
06/30/1992 - R Mortgage
(2910000835691)
06/11/1992 - D
06/30/1992 - R
Deed
(2900000835690)
01/30/1984 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2920000589392)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3055 Lafayette Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 3055 Lafayette Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,123
Estimated property tax: $8,609
Tax assessor's market value: $1,084,000
Assessed value: $65,040

Assessment History for 3055 Lafayette Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3055 Lafayette Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,084,000 $65,040 $40,934 19.843% $8,123 $8,123 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,194,000 $71,640 $38,617 20.085% $7,756 $7,756 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,028,000 $61,680 $36,432 20.085% $7,317 $7,317 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,095,000 $65,700 $36,432 20.309% $7,399 $7,399 +2.51%
2021/22 $958,000 $57,480 $36,159 19.963% $7,218 $7,218 +0.55%

Permits for 3055 Lafayette Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 3055 Lafayette Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Throggs Neck Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Throggs Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Throggs Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$626,000
7.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$455
10.4% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Westchester Ave & Middletown Rd at NE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 1.12
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E Tremont Av/Lafayette Av
Line BX40
Distance (miles) 0.199

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 304 Early Childhood School 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 511 0.47
P.S. 14 Senator John Calandra 6 No Public PK, K-5 619 0.34
P.S. 14 Senator John Calandra 6 No Public PK, K-5 619 0.34
Bronx Delta School 5 No Public PK, K-5 414 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Urban Institute Of Mathematics 7 Yes Public 6-8 372 0.37
Mott Hall Community School 4 Yes Public 6-8 301 0.37
St Benedict School NR No Private PK-8 319 0.38
Villa Maria Academy-Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 330 0.38
St Frances De Chantal School NR No Private PK-8 326 0.38

Nearest high schools

Herbert H Lehman High School NR Yes Public 9-12 1,071 1.07
Preston High School NR No Private 9-12 439 0.38
Msgr Scanlan High School NR No Private 9-12 464 0.38
P.S. 10 NR No Public PK, K-12 638 0.47
St. Helena Commercial High School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.86

Neighbors for 3055 Lafayette Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 3055 Lafayette Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3651 E Tremont Ave, Bronx 3,360 11/07/2002 $500,000
925 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx 2,604 05/24/2002
933 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx 1,816 07/03/2000
2918 Scott Pl, Bronx 1,556 07/22/2016 $545,000
2920 Scott Pl, Bronx 896 01/09/2006 $340,000
3070 Barkley Ave, Bronx 936 03/08/2004 $357,000
911-913 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx 846 10/26/1998
2916 Scott Pl, Bronx 896 07/26/2004
3059 Lafayette Ave, Bronx 1,102 03/11/2013 $225,000
3067 Lafayette Ave, Bronx 3,550 05/23/2024
3062 Barkley Ave, Bronx 855 06/24/1986
3633 E Tremont Ave, Bronx 2,253 07/29/2025
2922 Scott Pl, Bronx 2,133 10/23/2019 $649,000
939 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx 1,584 03/13/2001
3653 E Tremont Ave, Bronx 3,213 06/10/2016 $497,500
2910 Scott Pl, Bronx 760 12/14/2000
915 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx 3,234 04/08/2024 $995,000
3659 E Tremont Ave, Bronx 2,250 12/30/2013
907 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx 08/05/1998
3631 E Tremont Ave, Bronx 2,617 07/29/2025