Nassau County  »  11516  »  Central Ave  »  657 Central Ave

657 Central Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

657 Central Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 657 Central Avenue, Cedarhurst
Zip code 11516
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Cedarhurst
Parcel ID 39-255-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 657 Central Avenue, Cedarhurst

Sale date 08/31/2015
Sale price $4,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $103,058

Lot & Building Information for 657 Central Avenue, Cedarhurst

Building sqft 20,740
Building class Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.376
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1985
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
20,740 Medical office bldg B 1985 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 5,067 Medical center Central
01-01 6,756 Medical center Central
02-02 8,917 Medical center Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 657 Central Avenue, Cedarhurst

• • Improvements for 657 Central Avenue, Cedarhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 657 Central Avenue, Cedarhurst

How many sq. ft. does 657 Central Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14) located at 657 Central Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 has a total of 20,740 square feet and a current price per square foot of $216.

What is the year built & the current market value of 657 Central Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516?

657 Central Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,449,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 657 Central Avenue, Cedarhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 657 Central Avenue, Cedarhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2015 $4,500,000
07/11/2007 $4,575,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 657 Central Avenue, Cedarhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 657 Central Avenue, Cedarhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/26/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/26/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
08/07/2020 - D
08/26/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, assignment of leases and rents and security agreement)
08/31/2015 - D
09/21/2015 - R
Deed
07/11/2007 - D
07/19/2007 - R
Deed
07/11/2007 - D
07/19/2007 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 657 Central Avenue, Cedarhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 657 Central Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $116,353
Current property tax $103,058
Tax class
Market value $3,449,100
Assessed value $34,491
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 657 Central Avenue, Cedarhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 657 Central Avenue, Cedarhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $3,449,100 $34,491 337.342 $116,353 +15.67%
2025 $2,956,500 $29,565 340.24 $100,592 -7.55%
2024 $3,449,100 $32,407 338.743 $108,808 -1.49%
2023 $3,449,100 $34,491 376.015 $110,458 -20.08%
2022 $3,449,100 $34,491 400.732 $138,216 -28.69%

Permits for 657 Central Avenue, Cedarhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 657 Central Avenue, Cedarhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,112
Median age 33.9
Average household income $142,695
Family households 71.0%
Occupied housing units 3,207
Owner occupied units 72.2%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $907,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 657 Central Avenue, Cedarhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 657 Central Avenue, Cedarhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 657 Central Avenue, Cedarhurst

Here are the neighbors for 657 Central Avenue, Cedarhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
579 Park Ave, Cedarhurst 2,499 09/25/2025 $1,760,000
591 Park Ave, Cedarhurst 2,885 11/26/2018
65 Grove Ave, Cedarhurst 3,183 03/17/2025