Nassau County  »  11559  »  Bannister Ln  »  94 Bannister Ln

94 Bannister Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

94 Bannister Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

94 Bannister Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 94 Bannister Lane, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lawrence
Parcel ID 40-G-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 94 Bannister Lane, Lawrence

Sale date 07/15/2020
Sale price $1,970,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $25,736

Lot & Building Information for 94 Bannister Lane, Lawrence

Building sqft 5,644
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.81
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2007
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 13
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 94 Bannister Lane, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 94 Bannister Lane, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 94 Bannister Lane, Lawrence

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 94 Bannister Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559?

94 Bannister Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 2007 and has a total of 5,644 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 94 Bannister Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,814, the tax amount paid for 94 Bannister Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559 is $25,736.

When was 94 Bannister Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559 last sold and what was the last sale price?

94 Bannister Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559 was last sold in 07/15/2020 for $1,970,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 94 Bannister Lane, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 94 Bannister Lane, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2020 $1,970,000

Title Documents for 94 Bannister Lane, Lawrence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/09/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
08/18/2021 - D
09/16/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
08/14/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/15/2020 - D
08/04/2020 - R
Deed
07/15/2020 - D
08/04/2020 - R
Deed
07/15/2020 - D
08/04/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/18/2019 - D
03/18/2019 - R
Deed
08/28/2005 - D
10/11/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 94 Bannister Lane, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 94 Bannister Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $25,737
Tax class
Market value $1,814,000
Assessed value $1,814
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 94 Bannister Lane, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 94 Bannister Lane, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,814,000 $1,814 1418.794 $25,737 +1.77%
2025 $1,800,000 $1,800 1404.964 $25,289 -16.53%
2024 $2,007,546 $1,940 1561.637 $30,296 -1.69%
2023 $1,831,000 $1,831 1683.037 $30,816 -20.91%
2022 $2,008,000 $2,008 1940.379 $38,963 -13.96%

Permits for 94 Bannister Lane, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 94 Bannister Lane, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 94 Bannister Lane, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 94 Bannister Lane, Lawrence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lawrence Elementary School at Broadway Campus 4 Public 1-6 480 0.74
P.S. 197 The Ocean School 6 Public PK, K-5 407 0.84
P.S. 197 The Ocean School 6 Public PK, K-5 407 0.84
Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 1.10
Success Academy Charter School-Nyc 4 10 Charter K-7 641 1.14

Nearest middle schools

Lawrence Middle School 3 Public 7-8 405 0.74
Machon Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.89
Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 1.10