Nassau County  »  11559  »  Berkshire Pl  »  102 Berkshire Pl

102 Berkshire Place, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

102 Berkshire Place, Lawrence, NY 11559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 102 Berkshire Place, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lawrence
Parcel ID 40-H-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 102 Berkshire Place, Lawrence

Sale date 12/16/2005
Sale price $425,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,383

Lot & Building Information for 102 Berkshire Place, Lawrence

Building sqft 3,473
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.179
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1880
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 2
Attic Partial
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 102 Berkshire Place, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 102 Berkshire Place, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 102 Berkshire Place, Lawrence

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 102 Berkshire Place, Lawrence, NY 11559?

102 Berkshire Place, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 1880 and has a total of 3,473 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 102 Berkshire Place, Lawrence, NY 11559 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $979, the tax amount paid for 102 Berkshire Place, Lawrence, NY 11559 is $14,383.

When was 102 Berkshire Place, Lawrence, NY 11559 last sold?

102 Berkshire Place, Lawrence, NY 11559 was last sold in 06/01/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 102 Berkshire Place, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 102 Berkshire Place, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2005 $425,500
05/22/1998 $310,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 102 Berkshire Place, Lawrence with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 102 Berkshire Place, Lawrence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/01/2022 - D
07/12/2022 - R
Deed
06/01/2022 - D
07/12/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
10/21/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/16/2005 - D
01/13/2006 - R
Mortgage
12/16/2005 - D
01/13/2006 - R
Mortgage
12/16/2005 - D
01/13/2006 - R
Deed
05/22/1998 - D
06/04/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 102 Berkshire Place, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 102 Berkshire Place, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,383
Tax class
Market value $979,000
Assessed value $979
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 102 Berkshire Place, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 102 Berkshire Place, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $979,000 $979 1469.199 $14,383 -2.50%
2025 $1,014,000 $1,014 1454.847 $14,752 -10.11%
2024 $1,014,000 $1,014 1618.46 $16,411 -10.17%
2023 $1,048,000 $1,048 1743.327 $18,270 -10.30%
2022 $1,014,000 $1,014 2008.631 $20,368 -19.41%

Permits for 102 Berkshire Place, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 102 Berkshire Place, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 102 Berkshire Place, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 102 Berkshire Place, Lawrence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lawrence Elementary School at Broadway Campus 4 Public 1-6 480 1.02
P.S. 197 The Ocean School 6 Public PK, K-5 407 1.07
P.S. 197 The Ocean School 6 Public PK, K-5 407 1.07
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 1.36
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 1.36

Nearest middle schools

Lawrence Middle School 3 Public 7-8 405 1.02
Machon Academy NR Private 7-12 0 1.13
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 1.36
Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 1.39