Nassau County  »  11559  »  Daniel Cox Rd  »  9 Daniel Cox Rd

9 Daniel Cox Road, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

9 Daniel Cox Road, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Daniel Cox Road, Lawrence, NY 11559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Daniel Cox Road, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lawrence
Parcel ID 40-H-111

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Daniel Cox Road, Lawrence

Sale date 10/07/2005
Sale price $1,275,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,812

Lot & Building Information for 9 Daniel Cox Road, Lawrence

Building sqft 4,668
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.515
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 11
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 9 Daniel Cox Road, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 9 Daniel Cox Road, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Daniel Cox Road, Lawrence

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Daniel Cox Road, Lawrence, NY 11559?

9 Daniel Cox Road, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 1957 and has a total of 4,668 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Daniel Cox Road, Lawrence, NY 11559 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,185, the tax amount paid for 9 Daniel Cox Road, Lawrence, NY 11559 is $16,812.

When was 9 Daniel Cox Road, Lawrence, NY 11559 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Daniel Cox Road, Lawrence, NY 11559 was last sold in 10/07/2005 for $1,275,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Daniel Cox Road, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Daniel Cox Road, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2005 $1,275,000

Title Documents for 9 Daniel Cox Road, Lawrence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/22/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/22/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
11/22/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
11/22/2023 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
10/07/2005 - D
10/26/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Daniel Cox Road, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Daniel Cox Road, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $16,813
Tax class
Market value $1,185,000
Assessed value $1,185
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 9 Daniel Cox Road, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Daniel Cox Road, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,206,000 $1,206 1404.964 $16,944 -9.36%
2024 $1,250,000 $1,197 1561.637 $18,693 -11.15%
2023 $1,250,000 $1,250 1683.037 $21,038 -13.26%
2022 $1,250,000 $1,250 1940.379 $24,255 -19.08%
2021 $1,302,000 $1,302 2302.243 $29,975 +17.20%

Permits for 9 Daniel Cox Road, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Daniel Cox Road, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Daniel Cox Road, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Daniel Cox Road, Lawrence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lawrence Elementary School at Broadway Campus 4 Public 1-6 480 1.28
P.S. 197 The Ocean School 6 Public PK, K-5 407 1.31
P.S. 197 The Ocean School 6 Public PK, K-5 407 1.31
West Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 301 1.36
West Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 301 1.36

Nearest middle schools

Lawrence Middle School 3 Public 7-8 405 1.28
Machon Academy NR Private 7-12 0 1.37
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 1.58
Yeshiva Darchei Torah NR Private PK, K-12 1,848 1.63