Nassau County  »  11096  »  Bayview Ave  »  460 Bayview Ave

460 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

460 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

460 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 460 Bayview Avenue, Inwood
Zip code 11096
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-148-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 460 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

Sale date 09/08/2015
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $31,080

Lot & Building Information for 460 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

Building sqft 11,600
Building class Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.452
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1968
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
11,600 Warehouse 10k-20k sf C 1968 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 11,600 Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 460 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

• • Improvements for 460 Bayview Avenue, Inwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 460 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

How many sq. ft. does 460 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24) located at 460 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 has a total of 11,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $103.

What is the year built & the current market value of 460 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096?

460 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $690,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 460 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 460 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2015 $1,200,000
07/18/2011 $752,250
10/05/2010 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 460 Bayview Avenue, Inwood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 460 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/08/2015 - D
09/28/2015 - R
Deed
07/18/2011 - D
08/01/2011 - R
Deed
10/05/2010 - D
11/23/2010 - R
Deed
05/18/2009 - D
06/09/2009 - R
Deed
03/31/2008 - D
05/28/2008 - R
Deed
04/08/2003 - D
07/31/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 460 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

Access detailed property tax data for 460 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $31,081
Tax class
Market value $690,900
Assessed value $6,909
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 460 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 460 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $690,900 $6,909 449.862 $31,081 -6.37%
2025 $736,600 $7,366 450.637 $33,194 -7.05%
2024 $959,380 $8,075 442.245 $35,711 -14.60%
2023 $859,400 $8,594 486.576 $41,816 -14.39%
2022 $959,400 $9,594 509.109 $48,844 -7.94%

Permits for 460 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

The complete history of permits filed for 460 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,428
Median age 32.5
Average household income $132,336
Family households 81.7%
Occupied housing units 2,644
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 3.94
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $791,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $596,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 460 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation