Nassau County  »  11096  »  Bayview Ave  »  444 Bayview Ave

444 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

444 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

444 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 444 Bayview Avenue, Inwood
Zip code 11096
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-148-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 444 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

Sale date 08/05/2025
Sale price $3,675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $50,366

Lot & Building Information for 444 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

Building sqft 14,065
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.496
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1970
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
14,065 Warehouse 10k-20k sf C 1970 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 14,065 Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 444 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

• • Improvements for 444 Bayview Avenue, Inwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 444 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

How many sq. ft. does 444 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) located at 444 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 has a total of 14,065 square feet and a current price per square foot of $261.

What is the year built & the current market value of 444 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096?

444 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,119,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 444 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 444 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2025 $3,675,000
05/17/1999 $524,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 444 Bayview Avenue, Inwood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 444 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/05/2025 - D
08/26/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
08/04/2025 - D
08/26/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
06/25/2019 - R Other
(Partial release of mortgage)
11/16/1999 - D
12/30/1999 - R
Deed
05/17/1999 - D
06/22/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 444 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

Access detailed property tax data for 444 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $50,367
Tax class
Market value $1,119,600
Assessed value $11,196
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 444 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 444 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,119,600 $11,196 450.637 $50,408 +14.74%
2024 $1,119,620 $11,196 442.245 $43,933 +4.01%
2023 $1,119,600 $11,196 486.576 $42,240 -25.90%
2022 $1,119,600 $11,196 509.109 $57,000 -7.95%
2021 $1,114,900 $11,149 555.393 $61,921 +98.75%

Permits for 444 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

The complete history of permits filed for 444 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 9,897
Median age 31
Average household income $120,728
Family households 79.6%
Occupied housing units 2,553
Owner occupied units 49.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $605,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $604,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 444 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 444 Bayview Avenue, Inwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.