Nassau County  »  11096  »  Bayview Ave  »  547 Bayview Ave

547 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

547 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

547 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 547 Bayview Avenue, Inwood
Zip code 11096
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-156-178

Sales & Tax Overview for 547 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

Tax class
Current property tax $5,821

Lot & Building Information for 547 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

Building sqft 1,716
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1907
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 547 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

• • Improvements for 547 Bayview Avenue, Inwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 547 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 547 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096?

547 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 was built in 1907 and has a total of 1,716 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 547 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $428, the tax amount paid for 547 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 is $7,166.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 547 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 547 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 547 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/07/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 547 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

Access detailed property tax data for 547 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $7,166
Current property tax $5,822
Tax class
Market value $428,000
Assessed value $428
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 547 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 547 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $428,000 $428 1655.43 $7,085 -9.03%
2024 $427,637 $428 1819.761 $7,789 -6.87%
2023 $428,000 $428 1953.953 $8,363 -13.06%
2022 $428,000 $428 2247.532 $9,619 -13.49%
2021 $419,000 $419 2653.738 $11,119 +23.54%

Permits for 547 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

The complete history of permits filed for 547 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 547 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 547 Bayview Avenue, Inwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lawrence Primary School at #2 School 5 Public K-3 465 0.54
P.S. 104 The Bays Water 5 Public PK, K-5 516 0.58
P.S. 104 The Bays Water 5 Public PK, K-5 516 0.58
Randolph Holder School of Social Justice (The) 3 Public PK, K-5 505 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Talmud Torah Siach Yitzchok NR Private PK, K-8 290 0.66
Yeshiva Ketana Of Long Island NR Private PK-8 477 0.66
Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 0.69
Ms 53 Brian Piccolo 3 Public 6-8 206 0.80
Village Academy 6 Public 6-8 302 0.80

Nearest high schools

Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 0.69
Torah Academy High School NR Private 9-12 365 0.85
Mesivta Yam Hatorah NR Private 9-12 21 0.85
Darchei Torah NR Private PK-12 2,448 0.85
Bnos Bais Yaakov-Far Rockaway NR Private PK-12 1,265 0.85

Neighbors for 547 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

Here are the neighbors for 547 Bayview Avenue, Inwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
120 Nassau St, Inwood 11,000 06/03/2015 $1,400,000
533 Bayview Ave, Inwood 2,470 04/27/2021 $575,000
473 Bayview Ave, Inwood 6,000 12/07/1999 $320,000
1 Craft Ave, Inwood 5,220
95 Sheridan Blvd, Inwood 1,800 04/04/2016 $1,050,000
525-531 Bayview Ave, Inwood 25,750 10/16/2012 $2,050,000
54-58 Nassau Ave, Inwood 06/20/2016 $450,000
36 Avenue A, Inwood 1,065 08/19/2015 $275,000
40 Avenue A, Inwood 1,011 06/09/1994 $90,000
345 Grand Central Pl, Inwood 3,143 05/22/2024
101-103 Jeanette Ave, Inwood 2,304 10/29/2003 $265,000
370 Bayview Ave, Inwood 2,032 12/10/2020
34 Avenue A, Inwood 1,704 04/30/1996 $162,000
515 Bayview Dr, Inwood 1,626 09/23/2020
18 Avenue A, Inwood 2,162 03/14/2018 $300,000
30 Avenue A, Inwood 1,902 12/23/2020
14 Avenue A, Inwood 1,182 10/18/2019 $375,000
537 Bayview Ave, Inwood 1,970 02/11/2016 $280,000
479 Bayview Ave, Inwood 2,397 06/21/2010
465 Bayview Ave, Inwood 6,840 12/05/2005 $750,000