Nassau County  »  11096  »  Alvin Pl  »  61 Alvin Pl

61 Alvin Place, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

61 Alvin Place, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Alvin Place, Inwood, NY 11096
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Alvin Place, Inwood
Zip code 11096
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-184-828

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Alvin Place, Inwood

Sale date 10/04/2002
Sale price $355,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $7,603

Lot & Building Information for 61 Alvin Place, Inwood

Building sqft 2,295
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.107
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Style Duplex Or Triplex
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 61 Alvin Place, Inwood

• • Improvements for 61 Alvin Place, Inwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Alvin Place, Inwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 61 Alvin Place, Inwood, NY 11096?

61 Alvin Place, Inwood, NY 11096 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,295 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 61 Alvin Place, Inwood, NY 11096 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $536, the tax amount paid for 61 Alvin Place, Inwood, NY 11096 is $8,974.

When was 61 Alvin Place, Inwood, NY 11096 last sold and what was the last sale price?

61 Alvin Place, Inwood, NY 11096 was last sold in 10/04/2002 for $355,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Alvin Place, Inwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Alvin Place, Inwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2002 $355,000
03/12/2001 $75,000
03/22/2000 $50,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 61 Alvin Place, Inwood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 61 Alvin Place, Inwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/02/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/08/2020 - D
04/02/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
01/31/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/13/2019 - D
01/22/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/04/2002 - D
12/04/2002 - R
Deed
03/12/2001 - D
04/20/2001 - R
Deed
03/22/2000 - D
04/07/2000 - R
Deed
03/12/2000 - D
04/07/2000 - R
Deed
03/15/1999 - D
03/16/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Alvin Place, Inwood

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Alvin Place, Inwood, NY 11096. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $8,974
Current property tax $7,604
Tax class
Market value $536,000
Assessed value $536
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 61 Alvin Place, Inwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Alvin Place, Inwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $520,000 $520 1655.43 $8,608 -11.75%
2024 $536,000 $536 1819.761 $9,754 -7.73%
2023 $541,000 $541 1953.953 $10,571 -12.25%
2022 $536,000 $536 2247.532 $12,047 -16.09%
2021 $541,000 $541 2653.738 $14,357 +138.79%

Permits for 61 Alvin Place, Inwood

The complete history of permits filed for 61 Alvin Place, Inwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Alvin Place, Inwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Alvin Place, Inwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 0.30
Lawrence Primary School at #2 School 5 Public K-3 465 0.32
Lawrence Early Childhood Center at #4 School NR Public K 145 0.38
Randolph Holder School of Social Justice (The) 3 Public PK, K-5 505 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 0.30
Yeshiva Ketana Of Long Island NR Private PK-8 477 0.45
Talmud Torah Siach Yitzchok NR Private PK, K-8 290 0.59
Village Academy 6 Public 6-8 302 0.68
Success Academy Charter School-Nyc 4 10 Charter K-7 641 0.68

Nearest high schools

Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 0.30
Hebrew Academy Long Beach High School Boys NR Private 9-12 0 0.44
Machon Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.87
Tichon Meir Moshe NR Private 9-12 0 0.87
Rambam Mesivta-Maimonides High School NR Private 9-12 178 1.09

Neighbors for 61 Alvin Place, Inwood

Here are the neighbors for 61 Alvin Place, Inwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
281 Mott Ave, Lawrence 1,050 07/31/2023
303 Bayview Ave, Inwood 1,690 08/24/2020
18 Alvin Pl, Inwood 1,050 05/06/2019
282 Caryl Dr, Lawrence 1,700 06/30/2003 $150,000
20 Redfern Ave, Inwood 1,308 02/07/2013
43 Alvin Pl, Inwood 2,418 04/08/2003
273 Mott Ave, Lawrence 1,160 06/17/2025 $670,000
275 Mott Ave, Lawrence 1,125 07/24/2017
297 Bayview Ave, Inwood 1,632 05/12/2014
8 Alvin Pl, Inwood 1,050 09/26/2003 $215,000
12 Alvin Pl, Inwood 2,184 07/13/2021
277 Mott St, Lawrence 1,125 07/23/2025 $335,000
48 Redfern Ave, Inwood 1,830 07/17/1995 $108,985
321 Prospect St, Inwood 45,970 03/13/2017 $9,000,000
293 Bayview Ave, Inwood 1,694 05/31/2000 $170,000
279 Mott St, Lawrence 1,125 12/04/2019 $493,000
278 Caryl Dr, Lawrence 2,087 08/14/2023
280 Caryl Dr, Lawrence 2,119 12/09/2015 $439,777
15-37 Doughty Blvd, Inwood 5,144
24 Redfern Ave, Inwood 2,141 09/03/2025 $855,000