293 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information
293 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 293 Bayview Avenue, Inwood |
| Zip code | 11096 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 40-184-830 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 293 Bayview Avenue, Inwood
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
Lot & Building Information for 293 Bayview Avenue, Inwood
| Building sqft | 1,694 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.097 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1928 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Style | Old Style |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Alum/Vinyl |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Hot water |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Lawrence UFSD |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 293 Bayview Avenue, Inwood
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 293 Bayview Avenue, Inwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 293 Bayview Avenue, Inwood
293 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,694 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 293 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $444, the tax amount paid for 293 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 is $7,434.
When was 293 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 last sold and what was the last sale price?293 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 was last sold in 05/31/2000 for $170,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 293 Bayview Avenue, Inwood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 293 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/31/2000 | $170,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 293 Bayview Avenue, Inwood
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 293 Bayview Avenue, Inwood
Access detailed property tax data for 293 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $7,434 |
| Current property tax | $7,328 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $444,000 |
| Assessed value | $444 |
Assessment History for 293 Bayview Avenue, Inwood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 293 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $444,000 | $444 | 1655.43 | $7,350 | -9.03% |
| 2024 | $443,967 | $444 | 1819.761 | $8,080 | -6.87% |
| 2023 | $444,000 | $444 | 1953.953 | $8,676 | -13.06% |
| 2022 | $444,000 | $444 | 2247.532 | $9,979 | -13.55% |
| 2021 | $435,000 | $435 | 2653.738 | $11,544 | +47.10% |
Permits for 293 Bayview Avenue, Inwood
The complete history of permits filed for 293 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Hempstead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 293 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2 (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 293 Bayview Avenue, Inwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Church of God Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 86 | 0.30 |
| Lawrence Primary School at #2 School | 5 | Public | K-3 | 465 | 0.32 |
| Lawrence Early Childhood Center at #4 School | NR | Public | K | 145 | 0.39 |
| Randolph Holder School of Social Justice (The) | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 505 | 0.44 |
| Randolph Holder School of Social Justice (The) | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 505 | 0.44 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Church of God Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 86 | 0.30 |
| Yeshiva Ketana Of Long Island | NR | Private | PK-8 | 477 | 0.45 |
| Talmud Torah Siach Yitzchok | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 290 | 0.59 |
| Village Academy | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 302 | 0.68 |
| Success Academy Charter School-Nyc 4 | 10 | Charter | K-7 | 641 | 0.68 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Church of God Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 86 | 0.30 |
| Hebrew Academy Long Beach High School Boys | NR | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.45 |
| Tichon Meir Moshe | NR | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.87 |
| Machon Academy | NR | Private | 7-12 | 0 | 0.87 |
| Mesivta Yam Hatorah | NR | Private | 9-12 | 21 | 1.09 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 293 Bayview Avenue, Inwood
Here are the neighbors for 293 Bayview Avenue, Inwood.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 281 Mott Ave, Lawrence | 1,050 | 07/31/2023 | |
| 303 Bayview Ave, Inwood | 1,690 | 08/24/2020 | |
| 18 Alvin Pl, Inwood | 1,050 | 05/06/2019 | |
| 282 Caryl Dr, Lawrence | 1,700 | 06/30/2003 | $150,000 |
| 276 Caryl Dr, Lawrence | 1,547 | 07/01/2019 | $560,000 |
| 274 Caryl Dr, Lawrence | 1,074 | 11/06/2025 | $950,000 |
| 273 Mott Ave, Lawrence | 1,160 | 06/17/2025 | $670,000 |
| 275 Mott Ave, Lawrence | 1,125 | 07/24/2017 | |
| 43 Alvin Pl, Inwood | 2,418 | 04/08/2003 | |
| 297 Bayview Ave, Inwood | 1,632 | 05/12/2014 | |
| 8 Alvin Pl, Inwood | 1,050 | 09/26/2003 | $215,000 |
| 12 Alvin Pl, Inwood | 2,184 | 07/13/2021 | |
| 277 Mott St, Lawrence | 1,125 | 07/23/2025 | $335,000 |
| 48 Redfern Ave, Inwood | 1,830 | 07/17/1995 | $108,985 |
| 321 Prospect St, Inwood | 45,970 | 03/13/2017 | $9,000,000 |
| 279 Mott St, Lawrence | 1,125 | 12/04/2019 | $493,000 |
| 278 Caryl Dr, Lawrence | 2,087 | 08/14/2023 | |
| 280 Caryl Dr, Lawrence | 2,119 | 12/09/2015 | $439,777 |
| 61 Alvin Pl, Inwood | 2,295 | 10/04/2002 | $355,000 |
| 15-37 Doughty Blvd, Inwood | 5,144 |