101 Causeway, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information
101 Causeway, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 101 Causeway, Lawrence |
| Zip code | 11559 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Lawrence |
| Parcel ID | 40-206-34 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 101 Causeway, Lawrence
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Tax class | Register |
Lot & Building Information for 101 Causeway, Lawrence
| Building class | Villages (652.94) |
| Acreage | 8.73 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Medium |
| Area type | Major strip |
| School district | Lawrence UFSD |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Commercial Buildings
Data not available for this property.
Other Property Data for 101 Causeway, Lawrence
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 101 Causeway, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 101 Causeway, Lawrence
The assessed market value for the current tax year is $177,220.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 101 Causeway, Lawrence
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 101 Causeway, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 101 Causeway, Lawrence
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 101 Causeway, Lawrence
Access detailed property tax data for 101 Causeway, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Market value | $17,722,000 |
| Assessed value | $177,220 |
Assessment History for 101 Causeway, Lawrence
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 101 Causeway, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,206,300 | $192,063 | n/a | ||
| 2024 | $19,206,329 | $192,063 | 362.382 | $677,788 | n/a |
| 2023 | $19,206,300 | $192,063 | n/a | ||
| 2022 | $19,206,300 | $192,063 | n/a | ||
| 2021 | $17,949,800 | $179,498 | n/a |
Permits for 101 Causeway, Lawrence
The complete history of permits filed for 101 Causeway, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 101 Causeway, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 101 Causeway, Lawrence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence Elementary School at Broadway Campus | 4 | Public | 1-6 | 480 | 0.39 |
| The Brandeis School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 171 | 0.62 |
| The Brandeis School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 171 | 0.62 |
| Hebrew Academy-Lower School | NR | Private | K-5 | 506 | 0.72 |
| Hebrew Academy of Five Towns & Rockaway | NR | Private | PK-12 | 1,280 | 0.76 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Machon Academy | NR | Private | 7-12 | 0 | 0.38 |
| Lawrence Middle School | 3 | Public | 7-8 | 405 | 0.39 |
| The Brandeis School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 171 | 0.62 |
| Haftr Middle School | NR | Private | 6-8 | 0 | 0.69 |
| Haftr Middle School | NR | Private | 6-8 | 251 | 0.70 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Machon Academy | NR | Private | 7-12 | 0 | 0.38 |
| Rambam Mesivta-Maimonides High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 178 | 0.60 |
| Hebrew Academy Long Beach High School Boys | NR | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.68 |
| Hebrew Academy of Five Towns & Rockaway | NR | Private | PK-12 | 1,280 | 0.76 |
| Mesivta Ateres Yaakov | NR | Private | 9-12 | 208 | 0.84 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 101 Causeway, Lawrence
Here are the neighbors for 101 Causeway, Lawrence.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 225 Harbor Vw, Lawrence | 11,645 | 09/27/2000 | $1,450,000 |
| 201 Harbor Vw, Lawrence | 5,930 | 02/02/2018 | |
| 128 Harborview E, Lawrence | 2,979 | 12/10/2019 | |
| 1 Harbor Vw, Lawrence | 5,034 | 12/11/1996 | |
| 132 Harbor Vw, Lawrence | 2,654 | 09/14/1998 | |
| 116 Harborview E, Lawrence | 4,361 | 01/03/2022 | $1,650,000 |
| 120 Harbor Vw, Lawrence | 5,428 | 10/19/2012 | $825,000 |
| 206 Harborview S, Lawrence | 3,493 | 11/30/2015 | $1,425,000 |
| 124 Harbor Vw, Lawrence | 3,286 | 11/17/2004 | |
| 3 Harbor Vw, Lawrence | 3,202 | 06/09/2016 | $1,164,000 |
| 198 Harborview S, Lawrence | 5,491 | 12/04/2019 | $3,050,000 |
| 194 Harbor Vw S, Lawrence | 4,065 | 08/05/2021 | |
| 99 Harbor Vw, Lawrence | 3,835 | 03/01/2002 | |
| 136 Harbor Vw E, Lawrence | 4,350 | 10/05/2006 | $1,100,000 |
| 140 Harborview E, Lawrence | 6,039 | 10/25/2018 | |
| 5 Harborview W, Lawrence | 3,720 | ||
| 215 Harborview S, Lawrence | 6,263 | 06/20/2025 | |
| 190 Harbor Vw, Lawrence | 3,679 | 04/03/2000 | $585,000 |
| 181 Harbor Vw, Lawrence | 6,419 | 02/13/2001 | $990,000 |
| 202 Harborview S, Lawrence | 2,565 | 02/14/2022 | $1,825,000 |