Nassau County  »  11559  »  Harbor Vw  »  191 Harbor Vw

191 Harbor Vw, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

191 Harbor Vw, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

191 Harbor Vw, Lawrence, NY 11559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 191 Harbor Vw, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lawrence
Parcel ID 40-206-107

Sales & Tax Overview for 191 Harbor Vw, Lawrence

Sale date 03/17/2006
Sale price $980,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $29,325

Lot & Building Information for 191 Harbor Vw, Lawrence

Building sqft 5,730
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Canal waterfront
Topography Level
Acreage 0.296
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2011
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 11
Bathrooms 6
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 191 Harbor Vw, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 191 Harbor Vw, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 191 Harbor Vw, Lawrence

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 191 Harbor Vw, Lawrence, NY 11559?

191 Harbor Vw, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 2011 and has a total of 5,730 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 191 Harbor Vw, Lawrence, NY 11559 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,996, the tax amount paid for 191 Harbor Vw, Lawrence, NY 11559 is $29,325.

When was 191 Harbor Vw, Lawrence, NY 11559 last sold?

191 Harbor Vw, Lawrence, NY 11559 was last sold in 09/01/2010.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 191 Harbor Vw, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 191 Harbor Vw, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2006 $980,000
12/29/1998 $105,000
04/03/1998 $596,185
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 191 Harbor Vw, Lawrence with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 191 Harbor Vw, Lawrence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/16/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/27/2023 - D
10/30/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
09/01/2010 - D
10/06/2010 - R
Deed
03/17/2006 - D
05/01/2006 - R
Deed
12/29/1998 - D
01/07/1999 - R
Deed
04/03/1998 - D
06/19/1998 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 191 Harbor Vw, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 191 Harbor Vw, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $29,325
Tax class
Market value $1,996,000
Assessed value $1,996
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 191 Harbor Vw, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 191 Harbor Vw, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,124,000 $2,124 1454.847 $30,901 -8.56%
2024 $2,341,000 $2,088 1618.46 $33,793 -12.09%
2023 $2,205,000 $2,205 1743.327 $38,440 -18.25%
2022 $2,341,000 $2,341 2008.631 $47,022 -20.32%
2021 $2,480,000 $2,480 2379.646 $59,015 +78.58%

Permits for 191 Harbor Vw, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 191 Harbor Vw, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 191 Harbor Vw, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, VE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 191 Harbor Vw, Lawrence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lawrence Elementary School at Broadway Campus 4 Public 1-6 480 0.36
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.79
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.79
Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 0.82
P.S. 197 The Ocean School 6 Public PK, K-5 407 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Lawrence Middle School 3 Public 7-8 405 0.36
Machon Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.50
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.79
Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 0.82