New York City  »  10465  »  Clarence Ave  »  653 Clarence Ave

653 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

653 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

653 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 653 Clarence Avenue
Neighborhood Throggs Neck
Zip code 10465
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05485-0054

Sales & Tax Overview for 653 Clarence Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 10/29/2004
Purchase price $550,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,625

Lot & Building Information for 653 Clarence Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 3,000
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,608
Building dimensions 18 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) Clarence Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Randall Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 653 Clarence Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.65 Miles
Closest fire station 0.53 Miles

Other Property Data for 653 Clarence Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 653 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 653 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 653 Clarence Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 653 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465?

653 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,608 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 653 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,320, the tax amount paid for 653 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is $7,612. For the next year, the tax amount for 653 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is estimated at $7,625.

When was 653 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 last sold?

653 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was last sold in 11/16/2010.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 653 Clarence Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 653 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Find out who owns 653 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 653 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 653 Clarence Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 653 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2004 $550,000

Title Documents for 653 Clarence Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/01/2013 - D
04/29/2013 - R
Life Estate Deed
(2013040600099001)
02/17/2013 - D
11/20/2013 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2013072800045001)
02/14/2013 - D
11/20/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013072800045002)
01/13/2011 - D
01/24/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011011400722001)
01/06/2011 - D
03/11/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011021100089002)
11/16/2010 - D
03/11/2011 - R
Deed
(2011021100089001)
11/13/2006 - D
12/13/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006112000391001)
08/21/2006 - D
09/14/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006083001249001)
10/29/2004 - D
05/31/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2004102902009003)
10/29/2004 - D
05/31/2005 - R
Deed
(2004102902009002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 653 Clarence Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 653 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,613
Estimated property tax: $7,625
Tax assessor's market value: $772,000
Assessed value: $46,320
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 653 Clarence Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 653 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $772,000 $46,320 $38,366 19.843% $8,423 $7,613 +4.41%
2024/25 $852,000 $51,120 $36,304 20.085% $8,043 $7,292 +6.85%
2023/24 $822,000 $49,320 $33,978 20.085% $7,588 $6,824 +5.04%
2022/23 $754,000 $45,240 $31,990 20.309% $7,238 $6,497 +1.56%
2021/22 $792,000 $47,520 $32,044 19.963% $7,072 $6,397 -5.28%

Permits for 653 Clarence Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 653 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Throggs Neck Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Throggs Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Throggs Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$626,000
7.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$455
10.4% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Westchester Ave & Middletown Rd at NE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 1.532
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Clarence Av/Randall Av
Line BX8
Distance (miles) 0.057

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Bronx Delta School 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 414 0.22
Bronx Delta School 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 414 0.22