New York City  »  10465  »  Clarence Ave  »  625 Clarence Ave

625 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

625 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

625 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 625 Clarence Avenue
Secondary address 625 Garage Clarence Ave
Neighborhood Throggs Neck
Zip code 10465
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05485-0064

Sales & Tax Overview for 625 Clarence Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 12/10/2024
Purchase price $725,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,194

Lot & Building Information for 625 Clarence Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,358
Lot dimensions 23.58 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2)
Building sqft 984
Building dimensions 15 ft x 46 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 1
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Clarence Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Randall Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 625 Clarence Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.68 Miles
Closest fire station 0.51 Miles

Other Property Data for 625 Clarence Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 625 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 625 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 625 Garage Clarence Ave, Bronx, NY 10465

About 625 Clarence Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 625 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465?

625 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was built in 1930 and has a total of 984 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 625 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $33,240, the tax amount paid for 625 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is $5,194. For the next year, the tax amount for 625 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is estimated at $5,194.

When was 625 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 last sold?

625 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was last sold in 12/09/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 625 Clarence Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 625 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Find out who owns 625 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 625 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 625 Clarence Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 625 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2024 $725,000
04/08/2024 $380,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 625 Clarence Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 625 Clarence Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/09/2025 - D
01/06/2026 - R
Deed
(2026010200503001)
07/15/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025071500182001)
12/10/2024 - D
01/03/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025010200260002)
12/10/2024 - D
01/03/2025 - R
Deed
(2025010200260001)
04/24/2024 - D
04/29/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024041900467001)
04/08/2024 - D
04/19/2024 - R
Deed
(2024041800733002)
04/08/2024 - D
04/19/2024 - R
Power of Attorney
(2024041800733001)
09/23/2020 - D
10/06/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020092500580001)
05/25/2005 - D
06/14/2005 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2005052500408001)
06/07/2004 - D
07/22/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004061002019001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 625 Clarence Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 625 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,195
Estimated property tax: $5,194
Tax assessor's market value: $554,000
Assessed value: $33,240

Assessment History for 625 Clarence Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 625 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $554,000 $33,240 $26,179 19.843% $5,195 $5,195 +16.29%
2024/25 $562,000 $33,720 $22,241 20.085% $5,218 $4,467 +217.05%
2023/24 $516,000 $30,960 $7,015 20.085% $4,923 $1,409 +7.19%
2022/23 $482,000 $28,920 $6,472 20.309% $4,696 $1,314 +8.18%
2021/22 $506,000 $30,360 $6,088 19.963% $4,355 $1,215 -6.70%

Permits for 625 Clarence Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 625 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/15/2025 Alteration
04/15/2025 Alteration
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 625 Clarence Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Throggs Neck Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Throggs Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Throggs Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$650,000
0.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$444
7.6% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Westchester Ave & Middletown Rd at NE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 1.574
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Clarence Av/Randall Av
Line BX8
Distance (miles) 0.1

Schools

Nearest elementary schools