Nassau County  »  11010  »  Hempstead Tpke  »  1192 Hempstead Tpke

1192 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1192 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1192 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square
Zip code 11010
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 33-369-140

Sales & Tax Overview for 1192 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

Sale date 09/26/2018
Sale price $130,029
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $26,616

Lot & Building Information for 1192 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

Building sqft 3,080
Building class Converted Residence - Primary Use Residential (483.04)
Acreage 0.08
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1926
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,080 Mixed res/comm C 1926 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,056 Support area
B1-B1 484 Support area
01-01 1,056 Retail store Central
01-01 968 Retail store
02-02 1,056 Multi-use apartments Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 1192 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

• • Improvements for 1192 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1192 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1192 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010?

1192 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was built in 1926 and has a total of 3,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1192 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,645, the tax amount paid for 1192 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010 is $26,616.

When was 1192 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1192 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was last sold in 09/26/2018 for $130,029.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1192 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1192 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2018 $130,029

Title Documents for 1192 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/26/2018 - D
10/15/2018 - R
Deed
09/26/2018 - D
10/15/2018 - R
Deed
11/09/2005 - D
11/28/2005 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1192 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

Access detailed property tax data for 1192 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $26,617
Market value $364,500
Assessed value $3,645
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1192 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1192 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $364,500 $3,645 730.221 $26,617 +2.98%
2025 $364,500 $3,645 709.097 $25,847 +3.07%
2024 $364,480 $3,645 707.989 $25,077 -2.17%
2023 $364,500 $3,645 771.143 $25,633 -13.40%
2022 $364,500 $3,645 812.01 $29,598 -10.59%

Permits for 1192 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

The complete history of permits filed for 1192 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1192 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1192 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools