Nassau County  »  11010  »  Hempstead Tpke  »  1184 Hempstead Tpke

1184 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1184 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1184 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square
Zip code 11010
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 33-369-240

Sales & Tax Overview for 1184 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

Sale date 10/09/2020
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $33,414

Lot & Building Information for 1184 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

Building sqft 3,623
Building class Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.149
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1926
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,623 Auto service garage C 1926 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 2,565 Auto parts/service
01-01 529 Auto parts/service Central
02-02 529 Auto parts/service Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 1184 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

• • Improvements for 1184 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1184 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

How many sq. ft. does 1184 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14) located at 1184 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010 has a total of 3,623 square feet and a current price per square foot of $158.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1184 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010?

1184 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $457,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1184 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1184 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/2020 $575,000
09/25/2020 $575,000
05/07/2004 $415,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1184 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1184 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/26/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/22/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/09/2020 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
09/25/2020 - D
10/09/2020 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
09/25/2020 - D
10/09/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/07/2004 - D
06/01/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1184 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

Access detailed property tax data for 1184 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $33,415
Tax class
Market value $457,600
Assessed value $4,576
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1184 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1184 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $457,600 $4,576 730.221 $33,415 +4.35%
2025 $457,600 $4,576 709.097 $32,023 +3.93%
2024 $457,629 $4,576 707.989 $30,812 -4.59%
2023 $457,600 $4,576 771.143 $32,295 -13.09%
2022 $457,600 $4,576 812.01 $37,158 -1.32%

Permits for 1184 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

The complete history of permits filed for 1184 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,604
Median age 40.6
Average household income $157,996
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 8,455
Owner occupied units 84.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $661,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $673,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1184 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)