834 Niagara, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information
834 Niagara, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 834 Niagara, Elmont |
| Zip code | 11003 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 37-569-18 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 834 Niagara, Elmont
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Tax class | Register |
| Current property tax | $8,654 |
Lot & Building Information for 834 Niagara, Elmont
| Building sqft | 1,311 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.158 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1951 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Style | Ranch |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Mas & frame |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Hot water |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Elmont UFSD |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 834 Niagara, Elmont
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 834 Niagara, Elmont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 834 Niagara, Elmont
834 Niagara, Elmont, NY 11003 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,311 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 834 Niagara, Elmont, NY 11003 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $423, the tax amount paid for 834 Niagara, Elmont, NY 11003 is $11,188.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 834 Niagara, Elmont
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 834 Niagara, Elmont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 834 Niagara, Elmont
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 834 Niagara, Elmont
Access detailed property tax data for 834 Niagara, Elmont, NY 11003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $11,188 |
| Current property tax | $8,654 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $423,000 |
| Assessed value | $423 |
Assessment History for 834 Niagara, Elmont
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 834 Niagara, Elmont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $441,000 | $441 | 2585.761 | $11,403 | -2.96% |
| 2024 | $451,000 | $432 | 2720.239 | $11,751 | -9.69% |
| 2023 | $451,000 | $451 | 2885.218 | $13,012 | -9.69% |
| 2022 | $451,000 | $451 | 3194.792 | $14,409 | -12.53% |
| 2021 | $442,000 | $442 | 3727 | $16,473 | +127.37% |
Permits for 834 Niagara, Elmont
The complete history of permits filed for 834 Niagara, Elmont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Hempstead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 834 Niagara, Elmont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 834 Niagara, Elmont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dutch Broadway School | 8 | Public | PK, K-6 | 678 | 0.43 |
| Dutch Broadway School | 8 | Public | PK, K-6 | 678 | 0.43 |
| Alden Terrace School | 6 | Public | PK, K-6 | 401 | 0.55 |
| Alden Terrace School | 6 | Public | PK, K-6 | 401 | 0.55 |
| Hamza Academy | NR | Private | PK-3 | 74 | 0.56 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin De Porres School | NR | Private | 300 | 0.82 | |
| Bible Baptist Academy | NR | Private | 6-11 | 0 | 0.84 |
| Valley Stream Memorial Junior High School | 5 | Public | 7-9 | 1,038 | 0.87 |
| Word Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 51 | 1.40 |
| Valley Stream North High School | 7 | Public | 7-12 | 1,249 | 1.63 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin De Porres School | NR | Private | 300 | 0.82 | |
| Bible Baptist Academy | NR | Private | 6-11 | 0 | 0.84 |
| Valley Stream Central High School | 9 | Public | 10-12 | 1,078 | 1.12 |
| Valley Stream North High School | 7 | Public | 7-12 | 1,249 | 1.63 |
| Valley Stream Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 110 | 1.67 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 834 Niagara, Elmont
Here are the neighbors for 834 Niagara, Elmont.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 890 Troy St, Elmont | 1,472 | 02/04/2022 | |
| 49 Buffalo St, Elmont | 1,166 | 03/19/2010 | |
| 45 Buffalo St, Elmont | 1,390 | 08/30/2007 | $410,000 |
| 854 Troy St, Elmont | 1,530 | 11/09/2024 | |
| 864 Troy St, Elmont | 2,538 | 07/23/1997 | $199,000 |
| 63 Buffalo St, Elmont | 1,138 | 03/20/2020 | |
| 832 Troy St, Elmont | 1,421 | 07/11/2000 | $210,099 |
| 848 Troy St, Elmont | 1,166 | 10/11/1996 | $159,000 |
| 860 Troy St, Elmont | 2,938 | 08/04/1993 | $167,000 |
| 872 Troy St, Elmont | 1,418 | 01/07/2021 | |
| 53 Buffalo St, Elmont | 1,166 | 08/19/2020 | |
| 775 Caroline Ave, Elmont | 1,156 | 05/23/2003 | |
| 787 Caroline Ave, Elmont | 2,565 | ||
| 57 Buffalo St, Elmont | 1,166 | 12/17/2024 | |
| 842 Troy St, Elmont | 2,779 | 06/03/2016 | |
| 884 Troy St, Elmont | 2,220 | 09/08/2016 | |
| 878 Troy St, Elmont | 1,166 | 05/30/2018 | $500,000 |
| 769 Caroline Ave, Elmont | 1,166 | ||
| 781 Caroline Ave, Elmont | 1,166 | 12/02/2002 | $292,500 |
| 793 Caroline Ave, Elmont | 1,166 |