Nassau County  »  11003  »  Troy St  »  878 Troy St

878 Troy Street, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

878 Troy Street, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

878 Troy Street, Elmont, NY 11003 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 878 Troy Street, Elmont
Zip code 11003
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 37-569-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 878 Troy Street, Elmont

Sale date 05/30/2018
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,270

Lot & Building Information for 878 Troy Street, Elmont

Building sqft 1,166
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.142
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 878 Troy Street, Elmont

• • Improvements for 878 Troy Street, Elmont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 878 Troy Street, Elmont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 878 Troy Street, Elmont, NY 11003?

878 Troy Street, Elmont, NY 11003 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,166 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 878 Troy Street, Elmont, NY 11003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $442, the tax amount paid for 878 Troy Street, Elmont, NY 11003 is $11,691.

When was 878 Troy Street, Elmont, NY 11003 last sold and what was the last sale price?

878 Troy Street, Elmont, NY 11003 was last sold in 05/30/2018 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 878 Troy Street, Elmont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 878 Troy Street, Elmont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2018 $500,000
10/27/2017 $280,000
09/19/2017 $193,289
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 878 Troy Street, Elmont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 878 Troy Street, Elmont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/12/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/30/2018 - D
06/18/2018 - R
Deed
05/30/2018 - D
06/18/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
10/27/2017 - D
11/28/2017 - R
Deed
09/19/2017 - D
11/28/2017 - R
Deed
08/10/1998 - D
08/24/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 878 Troy Street, Elmont

Access detailed property tax data for 878 Troy Street, Elmont, NY 11003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,691
Current property tax $11,271
Tax class
Market value $442,000
Assessed value $442
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 878 Troy Street, Elmont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 878 Troy Street, Elmont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $442,000 $442 2585.761 $11,429 -4.94%
2024 $442,000 $442 2720.239 $12,023 -5.72%
2023 $442,000 $442 2885.218 $12,753 -9.69%
2022 $442,000 $442 3194.792 $14,121 -16.18%
2021 $452,000 $452 3727 $16,846 +35.71%

Permits for 878 Troy Street, Elmont

The complete history of permits filed for 878 Troy Street, Elmont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 878 Troy Street, Elmont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 878 Troy Street, Elmont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dutch Broadway School 8 Public PK, K-6 678 0.43