New York City  »  11212  »  Sutter Ave  »  55 Sutter Ave

55 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212 Property Information

55 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Sutter Avenue
Neighborhood Brownsville
Zip code 11212
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03510-0077

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/28/2005
Purchase price $372,291
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,955

Lot & Building Information for 55 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 3,120
Building dimensions 20 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 2002
Frontage(s) District Boundary (narrow)
Nearest wide street Sutter Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 55 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 23
Community district 16
Closest police station 0.46 Miles
Closest fire station 0.35 Miles

Other Property Data for 55 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 55 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 55 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 55 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212?

55 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212 was built in 2002 and has a total of 3,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $56,160, the tax amount paid for 55 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212 is $7,505. For the next year, the tax amount for 55 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212 is estimated at $7,955.

When was 55 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212 was last sold in 01/28/2005 for $372,291.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 55 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 55 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212
Find out who owns 55 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 55 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2005 $372,291

Title Documents for 55 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/04/2005 - D
03/01/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005021500551003)
02/04/2005 - D
03/01/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005021500551002)
01/28/2005 - D
03/01/2005 - R
Deed
(2005021500551001)
01/27/2005 - D
03/01/2005 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2005021500551004)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,505
Estimated property tax: $7,955
Tax assessor's market value: $936,000
Assessed value: $56,160

Assessment History for 55 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $936,000 $56,160 $37,823 19.843% $7,505 $7,505 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,010,000 $60,600 $35,683 20.085% $7,167 $7,167 +6.68%
2023/24 $893,000 $53,580 $33,449 20.085% $7,167 $6,718 +5.65%
2022/23 $794,000 $47,640 $31,310 20.309% $7,192 $6,359 +14.35%
2021/22 $749,000 $44,940 $27,856 19.963% $6,669 $5,561 +9.48%

Permits for 55 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 55 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/20/2001 Alteration type 3
06/20/2001 Alteration type 3
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 55 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brownsville Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brownsville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Brownsville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$586,500
3.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$401
-11.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Rutland Rd & E. 98th St at NE Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.121
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Ralph Av/Sutter Av
Line B15
Distance (miles) 0.085

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)