Nassau County  »  11552  »  Nassau Blvd  »  280 Nassau Blvd

280 Nassau Boulevard, West Hempstead, NY 11552 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

280 Nassau Boulevard, West Hempstead, NY 11552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 280 Nassau Boulevard, West Hempstead
Zip code 11552
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-649-65

Sales & Tax Overview for 280 Nassau Boulevard, West Hempstead

Tax class
Current property tax $8,670

Lot & Building Information for 280 Nassau Boulevard, West Hempstead

Building sqft 1,486
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.14
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1949
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 280 Nassau Boulevard, West Hempstead

• • Improvements for 280 Nassau Boulevard, West Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 280 Nassau Boulevard, West Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 280 Nassau Boulevard, West Hempstead, NY 11552?

280 Nassau Boulevard, West Hempstead, NY 11552 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,486 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 280 Nassau Boulevard, West Hempstead, NY 11552 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $434, the tax amount paid for 280 Nassau Boulevard, West Hempstead, NY 11552 is $9,236.

When was 280 Nassau Boulevard, West Hempstead, NY 11552 last sold?

280 Nassau Boulevard, West Hempstead, NY 11552 was last sold in 06/06/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 280 Nassau Boulevard, West Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 280 Nassau Boulevard, West Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 280 Nassau Boulevard, West Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/06/2025 - D
07/16/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 280 Nassau Boulevard, West Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 280 Nassau Boulevard, West Hempstead, NY 11552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,237
Current property tax $8,670
Tax class
Market value $434,000
Assessed value $434
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 280 Nassau Boulevard, West Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 280 Nassau Boulevard, West Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $435,000 $435 2198.603 $9,564 -13.85%
2024 $454,000 $454 2445.389 $11,102 -7.32%
2023 $454,000 $454 2638.557 $11,979 -10.61%
2022 $454,000 $454 2951.589 $13,400 -17.29%
2021 $464,000 $464 3491.585 $16,201 +86.09%

Permits for 280 Nassau Boulevard, West Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 280 Nassau Boulevard, West Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 280 Nassau Boulevard, West Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 280 Nassau Boulevard, West Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Street School 7 Public PK, K-6 483 0.43
John Street School 7 Public PK, K-6 483 0.43
Chestnut Street School NR Public K-1 101 0.49
George Washington School 7 Public 4-6 336 0.71
Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County NR Private PK-12 1,107 0.77

Nearest middle schools

West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 0.36
West Hempstead Middle School NR Public 7-8 284 0.36
Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County NR Private PK-12 1,107 0.77
Hebrew Academy of Nassau County (Hanc) NR Private PK-12 1,114 0.77
St Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 245 1.04

Nearest high schools

West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 0.36
Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County NR Private PK-12 1,107 0.77
Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 1.08
H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 1.13

Neighbors for 280 Nassau Boulevard, West Hempstead

Here are the neighbors for 280 Nassau Boulevard, West Hempstead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
558 Baldwin Dr, West Hempstead 1,632 09/10/2004 $460,000
586 Baldwin Dr, West Hempstead 1,221
590 Baldwin Dr, West Hempstead 1,341 08/19/2016
569 Pauley Dr, West Hempstead 1,144 05/24/2013 $325,000
600 Baldwin Dr, West Hempstead 1,226 07/30/2024 $680,000
593 Pauley Dr, West Hempstead 1,713 07/17/2001 $305,000
605 Pauley Dr, West Hempstead 1,144 07/27/1994 $192,000
608 Baldwin Dr, West Hempstead 1,716 02/08/2018 $599,000
587 Pauley Dr, West Hempstead 1,144 04/05/2017
581 Pauley Dr, West Hempstead 1,144 08/10/2011 $394,000
574 Baldwin Dr, West Hempstead 1,224 11/30/1993 $175,500
580 Baldwin Dr, West Hempstead 1,928 11/14/2022
557 Pauley Dr, West Hempstead 1,144 12/17/2021 $619,000
262 Nassau Blvd, West Hempstead 1,144
599 Pauley Dr, West Hempstead 1,432 09/30/2015 $368,000
131 Baldwin Dr, West Hempstead 1,259
568 Baldwin Dr, West Hempstead 1,642 08/20/2004 $440,000
596 Baldwin Dr, West Hempstead 816 04/06/2006 $460,000
563 Pauley Dr, West Hempstead 1,144 04/29/2014
575 Pauley Dr, West Hempstead 1,144 11/21/2017 $395,000