New York City  »  10465  »  Sampson Ave  »  2841 Sampson Ave

2841 Sampson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

2841 Sampson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2841 Sampson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2841 Sampson Avenue
Secondary address 401-409 Calhoun Ave
Neighborhood Throggs Neck
Zip code 10465
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05578-0038

Sales & Tax Overview for 2841 Sampson Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 02/13/2006
Purchase price $582,200
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,777

Lot & Building Information for 2841 Sampson Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 5,000
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,700
Building dimensions 25 ft x 44 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Cape cod
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) Calhoun Avenue (wide)
Sampson Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2841 Sampson Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.82 Miles
Closest fire station 0.12 Miles

Other Property Data for 2841 Sampson Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2841 Sampson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2841 Sampson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 401-409 Calhoun Ave, Bronx, NY 10465
  • 2841 Garage Sampson Ave, Bronx, NY 10465

About 2841 Sampson Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2841 Sampson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465?

2841 Sampson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2841 Sampson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $59,820, the tax amount paid for 2841 Sampson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is $8,777. For the next year, the tax amount for 2841 Sampson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is estimated at $8,777.

When was 2841 Sampson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2841 Sampson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was last sold in 02/13/2006 for $582,200.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2841 Sampson Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2841 Sampson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Find out who owns 2841 Sampson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2841 Sampson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2841 Sampson Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2841 Sampson Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2006 $582,200
03/06/2003 $400,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 2841 Sampson Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2841 Sampson Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/2009 - D
06/28/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010062300607001)
08/18/2009 - D
08/25/2009 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2009082400690001)
05/23/2007 - D
06/12/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007052301116001)
05/23/2007 - D
06/12/2007 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2007052301081001)
04/25/2006 - D
06/15/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006060200666001)
04/06/2006 - D
04/17/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006040602308002)
04/06/2006 - D
04/17/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006040601911002)
04/05/2006 - D
04/17/2006 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2006040602308001)
04/05/2006 - D
04/17/2006 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2006040601911001)
02/13/2006 - D
03/10/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006022101952003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2841 Sampson Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 2841 Sampson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,778
Estimated property tax: $8,777
Tax assessor's market value: $997,000
Assessed value: $59,820

Assessment History for 2841 Sampson Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2841 Sampson Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $997,000 $59,820 $44,237 19.843% $8,778 $8,778 -0.45%
2024/25 $963,000 $57,780 $43,903 20.085% $8,818 $8,818 +6.00%
2023/24 $833,000 $49,980 $41,419 20.085% $8,319 $8,319 +4.83%
2022/23 $864,000 $51,840 $39,076 20.309% $7,936 $7,936 +7.84%
2021/22 $737,000 $44,220 $36,864 19.963% $7,359 $7,359 -5.14%

Permits for 2841 Sampson Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 2841 Sampson Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Throggs Neck Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Throggs Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Throggs Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$626,000
7.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$455
10.4% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Westchester Ave & Zerega Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 1.801
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E Tremont Av/Sampson Av
Line BX42
Distance (miles) 0.109

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 72 Dr William Dorney 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 597 0.23
P.S. 72 Dr William Dorney 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 597 0.23