Nassau County  »  11563  »  Riverside Rd  »  22 Riverside Rd

22 Riverside Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

22 Riverside Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Riverside Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Riverside Road, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) East Rockaway
Parcel ID 38-450-65

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Riverside Road, Lynbrook

Tax class
Current property tax $3,280

Lot & Building Information for 22 Riverside Road, Lynbrook

Building sqft 1,514
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 22 Riverside Road, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 22 Riverside Road, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Riverside Road, Lynbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Riverside Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

22 Riverside Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,514 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Riverside Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $455, the tax amount paid for 22 Riverside Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 is $11,548.

When was 22 Riverside Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 last sold?

22 Riverside Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was last sold in 12/22/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Riverside Road, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Riverside Road, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 Riverside Road, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/22/2022 - D
01/18/2023 - R
Deed
11/08/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Riverside Road, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Riverside Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,549
Current property tax $3,281
Tax class
Market value $455,000
Assessed value $455
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 22 Riverside Road, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Riverside Road, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $455,000 $455 2466.208 $11,221 -8.35%
2024 $454,266 $455 2691.024 $12,244 -5.16%
2023 $455,000 $455 2837.581 $12,911 -11.42%
2022 $455,000 $455 3203.277 $14,575 -6.94%
2021 $441,000 $441 3551.48 $15,662 +25.64%

Permits for 22 Riverside Road, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 22 Riverside Road, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$482
7.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Riverside Road, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Riverside Road, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Riverside School 4 Public K-5 150 0.16
Centre Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 256 0.43
Centre Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 256 0.43
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 0.60
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 0.60

Nearest middle schools

East Rockaway Junior/Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 583 0.41
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 0.60
St Agnes Cathedral School NR Private K-8 690 0.80
South Side Middle School 6 Public 6-8 837 0.98
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 1.10

Nearest high schools

Lynbrook Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 850 0.88
Castleton Academy High School Of Oceanside 4 Public 9-12 50 1.19
Malverne Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 628 1.27
School 7 Oceanside Senior High School 9 Public 8-12 1,692 1.71

Neighbors for 22 Riverside Road, Lynbrook

Here are the neighbors for 22 Riverside Road, Lynbrook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Oceanview Rd, Lynbrook 1,559 12/07/2022 $530,000
3 Oceanview Rd, Lynbrook 1,586 09/09/1996 $160,000
281 Ocean Ave, Lynbrook 2,096 04/30/2025 $815,000
56 Mill River Ave, Lynbrook 2,174 05/09/2017
13 Oceanview Rd, Lynbrook 2,210 06/07/2007
18 Riverside Rd, Lynbrook 1,554 09/26/2024 $635,000
10 Riverside Rd, Lynbrook 1,610 01/23/2024 $242,500
2 Riverside Rd, Lynbrook 1,514
6 Riverside Rd, Lynbrook 2,084 10/07/1999 $150,000
48 Mill Riv, East Rockaway 1,492 12/22/1995 $135,000
19 Oceanview Rd, Lynbrook 2,370 09/24/2010
41 Oceanview Rd, Lynbrook 2,856 04/06/2007 $300,000
6 Oceanview Rd, Lynbrook 2,132 06/20/2024
5 Oceanview Rd, Lynbrook 1,514 10/29/2015 $387,500
14 Riverside Rd, Lynbrook 1,060 10/28/2008 $375,000
34 Riverside Rd, Lynbrook 1,332 02/04/2021 $565,000
15-17 Oceanview Rd, Lynbrook 3,024 10/07/2025
2 Oceanview Rd, Lynbrook 2,244 06/18/1997
22 Oceanview Rd, Lynbrook 1,848 05/14/2019 $559,000
52 Mill River Ave, Lynbrook 2,254