Nassau County  »  11563  »  Ocean Ave  »  281 Ocean Ave

281 Ocean Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

281 Ocean Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

281 Ocean Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 281 Ocean Avenue, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) East Rockaway
Parcel ID 38-451-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 281 Ocean Avenue, Lynbrook

Sale date 04/30/2025
Sale price $815,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,966

Lot & Building Information for 281 Ocean Avenue, Lynbrook

Building sqft 2,096
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.203
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 281 Ocean Avenue, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 281 Ocean Avenue, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 281 Ocean Avenue, Lynbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 281 Ocean Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

281 Ocean Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,096 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 281 Ocean Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $556, the tax amount paid for 281 Ocean Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 is $14,112.

When was 281 Ocean Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 last sold and what was the last sale price?

281 Ocean Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was last sold in 04/30/2025 for $815,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 281 Ocean Avenue, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 281 Ocean Avenue, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2025 $815,000
03/07/2024 $525,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 281 Ocean Avenue, Lynbrook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 281 Ocean Avenue, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/07/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/30/2025 - D
05/07/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
04/30/2025 - D
05/07/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
03/07/2024 - D
04/09/2024 - R
Deed
03/07/2024 - D
04/09/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/21/2023 - D
05/17/2023 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 281 Ocean Avenue, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 281 Ocean Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,112
Current property tax $14,967
Tax class
Market value $556,000
Assessed value $556
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 281 Ocean Avenue, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 281 Ocean Avenue, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $525,000 $525 2466.208 $12,948 -13.93%
2024 $559,334 $559 2691.024 $15,043 -5.16%
2023 $559,000 $559 2837.581 $15,862 -11.42%
2022 $559,000 $559 3203.277 $17,906 -7.15%
2021 $543,000 $543 3551.48 $19,285 +19.25%

Permits for 281 Ocean Avenue, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 281 Ocean Avenue, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$482
7.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 281 Ocean Avenue, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 281 Ocean Avenue, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Centre Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 256 0.29
Centre Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 256 0.29
Riverside School 4 Public K-5 150 0.30
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 0.46
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 0.46

Nearest middle schools

East Rockaway Junior/Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 583 0.35
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 0.46
St Agnes Cathedral School NR Private K-8 690 0.93
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 1.01
South Side Middle School 6 Public 6-8 837 1.11

Nearest high schools

Lynbrook Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 850 0.76
Castleton Academy High School Of Oceanside 4 Public 9-12 50 1.29
Malverne Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 628 1.30
School 7 Oceanside Senior High School 9 Public 8-12 1,692 1.79

Neighbors for 281 Ocean Avenue, Lynbrook

Here are the neighbors for 281 Ocean Avenue, Lynbrook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
287 Ocean Ave, East Rockaway 1,961 05/27/2023
79 Mill River Ave, Lynbrook 1,429 11/13/2023 $620,000
3 Oceanview Rd, Lynbrook 1,586 09/09/1996 $160,000
7 Oceanview Rd, Lynbrook 1,559 12/07/2022 $530,000
122 Oceanview Rd, Lynbrook 1,876 08/15/2014
18 Riverside Rd, Lynbrook 1,554 09/26/2024 $635,000
132 Garfield Pl, East Rockaway 1,817 04/03/2009 $410,000
6 Riverside Rd, Lynbrook 2,084 10/07/1999 $150,000
2 Riverside Rd, Lynbrook 1,514
10 Riverside Rd, Lynbrook 1,610 01/23/2024 $242,500
22 Riverside Rd, Lynbrook 1,514 12/22/2022
41 Oceanview Rd, Lynbrook 2,856 04/06/2007 $300,000
14 Riverside Rd, Lynbrook 1,060 10/28/2008 $375,000
5 Oceanview Rd, Lynbrook 1,514 10/29/2015 $387,500
291 Ocean Ave, Lynbrook 04/25/1994 $58,550
128 Garfield Pl, East Rockaway 2,043 01/21/2021 $750,000
126 Oceanview Rd, Lynbrook 1,848 02/14/1996 $160,000
83 Mill River Ave, Lynbrook 1,985 06/06/2019
118 Oceanview Rd, Lynbrook 2,378
87 Mill River Ave, Lynbrook 1,688 02/04/2005 $537,500