Nassau County  »  11563  »  Winter St  »  19 Winter St

19 Winter Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

19 Winter Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Winter Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Winter Street, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 37-264-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Winter Street, Lynbrook

Sale date 11/18/2016
Sale price $1,520
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,394

Lot & Building Information for 19 Winter Street, Lynbrook

Building sqft 1,050
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.089
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 19 Winter Street, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 19 Winter Street, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Winter Street, Lynbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 Winter Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

19 Winter Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,050 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 Winter Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $403, the tax amount paid for 19 Winter Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 is $9,536.

When was 19 Winter Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 last sold and what was the last sale price?

19 Winter Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was last sold in 11/18/2016 for $1,520.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Winter Street, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Winter Street, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2016 $1,520
11/28/1995 $160,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19 Winter Street, Lynbrook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 19 Winter Street, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/22/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/18/2016 - D
12/08/2016 - R
Deed
11/28/1995 - D
12/08/1995 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Winter Street, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Winter Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,536
Current property tax $9,394
Tax class
Market value $403,000
Assessed value $403
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 19 Winter Street, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Winter Street, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $381,000 $381 2307.236 $8,791 -25.67%
2024 $464,159 $464 2548.747 $11,826 -4.84%
2023 $464,000 $464 2678.285 $12,427 -11.57%
2022 $464,000 $464 3028.728 $14,053 -12.20%
2021 $452,000 $452 3541.221 $16,006 +74.73%

Permits for 19 Winter Street, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 19 Winter Street, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$482
7.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Winter Street, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Winter Street, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West End School 9 Public 1-5 401 0.15
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.23
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.23
Davison Avenue Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 398 0.53
William L Buck School 8 Public K-6 311 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Lynbrook North Middle School 6 Public 6-8 266 0.14
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.23
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 1.01
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 1.02
Howard T Herber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 422 1.03

Nearest high schools

Lynbrook Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 850 0.58
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 1.05
Malverne Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 628 1.10
Valley Stream Central High School 9 Public 10-12 1,078 1.34
East Rockaway Junior/Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 583 1.48

Neighbors for 19 Winter Street, Lynbrook

Here are the neighbors for 19 Winter Street, Lynbrook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 Winter St, Lynbrook 1,862 09/18/2002 $350,000
170 Sherman St, Lynbrook 1,474 01/21/2020 $417,000
182 Sherman St, Lynbrook 2,011 10/30/2020 $475,000
85 Curtis Pl, Lynbrook 1,592 04/23/2021
98 Curtis Pl, Lynbrook 1,635 12/06/2018 $585,000
88 Curtis Pl, Lynbrook 1,075 08/21/2020
84 Curtis Pl, Lynbrook 1,768 09/27/2021 $690,000
25 Winter St, Lynbrook 1,807 06/12/2024 $866,000
15 Winter St, Lynbrook 1,852 05/11/2021 $515,000
7 Palisade Ave, Lynbrook 1,996 11/27/2023 $875,000
3 Palisade Ave, Lynbrook 1,606 09/11/2025 $860,000
192 Sherman St, Lynbrook 1,909 11/21/2025 $774,000
21 Winter St, Lynbrook 2,211 09/17/2011
81 Curtis Pl, Lynbrook 1,945 06/19/2014 $464,000
29 Winter St, Lynbrook 1,548 06/26/2009 $405,000
11 Winter St, Lynbrook 1,850 06/24/2010 $450,000
188 Sherman St, Lynbrook 1,452
174 Sherman St, Lynbrook 1,338 06/13/2012 $350,000
90 Curtis Pl, Lynbrook 1,869 02/15/2019 $485,000
178 Sherman St, Lynbrook 1,374 12/04/2015 $565,000