Nassau County  »  11563  »  Curtis Pl  »  81 Curtis Pl

81 Curtis Place, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

81 Curtis Place, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 Curtis Place, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Curtis Place, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 37-264-118

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Curtis Place, Lynbrook

Sale date 06/19/2014
Sale price $464,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,374

Lot & Building Information for 81 Curtis Place, Lynbrook

Building sqft 1,945
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.135
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 81 Curtis Place, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 81 Curtis Place, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 Curtis Place, Lynbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 81 Curtis Place, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

81 Curtis Place, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,945 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 81 Curtis Place, Lynbrook, NY 11563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $525, the tax amount paid for 81 Curtis Place, Lynbrook, NY 11563 is $12,422.

When was 81 Curtis Place, Lynbrook, NY 11563 last sold and what was the last sale price?

81 Curtis Place, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was last sold in 06/19/2014 for $464,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Curtis Place, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Curtis Place, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/2014 $464,000

Title Documents for 81 Curtis Place, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/21/2022 - D
11/30/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
06/19/2014 - D
06/23/2014 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81 Curtis Place, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 81 Curtis Place, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,423
Current property tax $11,375
Tax class
Market value $525,000
Assessed value $525
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 81 Curtis Place, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Curtis Place, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $524,000 $524 2307.236 $12,090 -14.84%
2024 $591,495 $557 2548.747 $14,197 -10.31%
2023 $591,000 $591 2678.285 $15,829 -11.57%
2022 $591,000 $591 3028.728 $17,900 -12.24%
2021 $576,000 $576 3541.221 $20,397 +78.37%

Permits for 81 Curtis Place, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 81 Curtis Place, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$482
7.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Curtis Place, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Curtis Place, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West End School 9 Public 1-5 401 0.13
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.25
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.25
Davison Avenue Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 398 0.53
William L Buck School 8 Public K-6 311 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Lynbrook North Middle School 6 Public 6-8 266 0.15
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.25
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 1.01
Howard T Herber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 422 1.02
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 1.03

Nearest high schools

Lynbrook Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 850 0.60
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 1.04
Malverne Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 628 1.09
Valley Stream Central High School 9 Public 10-12 1,078 1.32
East Rockaway Junior/Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 583 1.50

Neighbors for 81 Curtis Place, Lynbrook

Here are the neighbors for 81 Curtis Place, Lynbrook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
252 Central Ave, Lynbrook 1,704 07/19/1999 $178,000
1 Hillside Ave, Lynbrook 1,088 12/15/2014 $355,000
266 Central Ave, Lynbrook 1,957 09/11/2008 $443,000
226 Central Ave, Lynbrook 1,416 05/08/2020
85 Curtis Pl, Lynbrook 1,592 04/23/2021
182 Sherman St, Lynbrook 2,011 10/30/2020 $475,000
19 Winter St, Lynbrook 1,050 11/18/2016 $1,520
248 Central Ave, Lynbrook 840 03/15/2001 $166,900
192 Sherman St, Lynbrook 1,909 11/21/2025 $774,000
3 Palisade Ave, Lynbrook 1,606 09/11/2025 $860,000
7 Palisade Ave, Lynbrook 1,996 11/27/2023 $875,000
15 Winter St, Lynbrook 1,852 05/11/2021 $515,000
176 Hendrickson Ave, Lynbrook 1,769 04/15/2003 $250,000
262 Central Ave, Lynbrook 1,613 12/29/2005 $50,000
188 Sherman St, Lynbrook 1,452
11 Winter St, Lynbrook 1,850 06/24/2010 $450,000
256 Central Ave, Lynbrook 2,498
244 Central Ave, Lynbrook 2,153 08/24/2016 $565,000
240 Central Ave, Lynbrook 1,876 12/23/2002 $362,000
178 Sherman St, Lynbrook 1,374 12/04/2015 $565,000