Nassau County  »  11563  »  Merrick Rd  »  470 Merrick Rd

470 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

470 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

470 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 470 Merrick Road, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 37-506-229

Sales & Tax Overview for 470 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Sale date 07/12/2023
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,132

Lot & Building Information for 470 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Building sqft 2,033
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.164
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1923
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 470 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 470 Merrick Road, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 470 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 470 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

470 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1923 and has a total of 2,033 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 470 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $555, the tax amount paid for 470 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 is $13,132.

When was 470 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 last sold and what was the last sale price?

470 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was last sold in 07/12/2023 for $850,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 470 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 470 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/12/2023 $850,000

Title Documents for 470 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/12/2023 - D
07/26/2023 - R
Deed
03/07/2013 - D
04/11/2013 - R
Deed
04/03/1997 - D
05/20/1997 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 470 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 470 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,133
Tax class
Market value $555,000
Assessed value $555
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 470 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 470 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $550,000 $550 2307.236 $12,690 -4.07%
2024 $555,554 $519 2548.747 $13,228 -11.01%
2023 $555,000 $555 2678.285 $14,864 -11.57%
2022 $555,000 $555 3028.728 $16,809 -12.26%
2021 $541,000 $541 3541.221 $19,158 +67.54%

Permits for 470 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 470 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$482
7.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 470 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 470 Merrick Road, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.17
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.17
West End School 9 Public 1-5 401 0.31
Davison Avenue Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 398 0.64
William L Buck School 8 Public K-6 311 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Lynbrook North Middle School 6 Public 6-8 266 0.13
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.17
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 0.88
Lynbrook South Middle School 6 Public 6-8 388 0.95
Holy Name Of Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 345 1.04

Nearest high schools

Lynbrook Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 850 0.44
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 1.08
Malverne Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 628 1.21
East Rockaway Junior/Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 583 1.37
Valley Stream Central High School 9 Public 10-12 1,078 1.42

Neighbors for 470 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Here are the neighbors for 470 Merrick Road, Lynbrook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
145 Lyon Pl, Lynbrook 1,717 01/30/2024 $535,000
Parcel 37-506-500 (No address), Lynbrook 10/21/2025
25 John St, Lynbrook 2,005 03/30/2023
141 Lyon Pl, Lynbrook 1,498 12/28/2009 $450,000
444 Merrick Rd, Lynbrook 102,515 10/21/2025
21 John St, Lynbrook 1,668 09/22/2015 $405,000
17 John St, Lynbrook 1,714 04/16/2019
32 Peninsula Blvd, Lynbrook 1,199 10/09/2014 $320,000
1 Saperstein Plz, Lynbrook 40,328
23 John St, Lynbrook 1,822 10/11/2016 $491,000
137 Lyon Pl, Lynbrook 1,139
456 Merrick Rd, Lynbrook 26,460
113 Lyon Pl, Lynbrook 1,010 08/12/2025 $609,000
1 Columbus Dr, Lynbrook
23 Langdon Pl, Lynbrook 2,059 09/03/2019 $675,000
17 Langdon Pl, Lynbrook 230,805 04/12/2022 $980,000
420 Merrick Rd, Lynbrook 25,435 04/12/2011 $178,750
15 John St, Lynbrook 2,113 07/17/2014 $380,000
7 John St, Lynbrook 1,448
133 Lyon Pl, Lynbrook 1,812