Nassau County  »  11518  »  Plymouth Rd  »  71 Plymouth Rd

71 Plymouth Road, East Rockaway, NY 11518 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Plymouth Road, East Rockaway, NY 11518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Plymouth Road, East Rockaway
Zip code 11518
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) East Rockaway
Parcel ID 42-Q04-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Plymouth Road, East Rockaway

Sale date 02/26/2008
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,046

Lot & Building Information for 71 Plymouth Road, East Rockaway

Building sqft 1,285
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.168
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1941
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 71 Plymouth Road, East Rockaway

• • Improvements for 71 Plymouth Road, East Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Plymouth Road, East Rockaway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 71 Plymouth Road, East Rockaway, NY 11518?

71 Plymouth Road, East Rockaway, NY 11518 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,285 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 71 Plymouth Road, East Rockaway, NY 11518 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $432, the tax amount paid for 71 Plymouth Road, East Rockaway, NY 11518 is $11,094.

When was 71 Plymouth Road, East Rockaway, NY 11518 last sold?

71 Plymouth Road, East Rockaway, NY 11518 was last sold in 09/26/2008.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Plymouth Road, East Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Plymouth Road, East Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2008 $450,000

Title Documents for 71 Plymouth Road, East Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/04/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/12/2021 - D
06/04/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
09/26/2008 - D
04/16/2009 - R
Deed
02/26/2008 - D
10/02/2008 - R
Deed
04/23/2003 - D
10/03/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Plymouth Road, East Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Plymouth Road, East Rockaway, NY 11518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,095
Current property tax $10,047
Tax class
Market value $432,000
Assessed value $432
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 71 Plymouth Road, East Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Plymouth Road, East Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $462,000 $462 2493.303 $11,519 -7.84%
2024 $525,000 $456 2741.062 $12,499 -11.77%
2023 $491,000 $491 2885.188 $14,166 -16.23%
2022 $525,000 $525 3221.206 $16,911 -18.61%
2021 $554,000 $554 3750.507 $20,778 +32.21%

Permits for 71 Plymouth Road, East Rockaway

The complete history of permits filed for 71 Plymouth Road, East Rockaway, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Plymouth Road, East Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Plymouth Road, East Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marion Street School 9 Public K-5 454 0.13
Kindergarten Center NR Public K 177 0.42
Waverly Park School NR Public 1-5 210 0.46
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 0.49
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Lynbrook South Middle School 6 Public 6-8 388 0.47
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 0.49
East Rockaway Junior/Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 583 0.79
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 1.05
Lynbrook North Middle School 6 Public 6-8 266 1.18

Nearest high schools

Lynbrook Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 850 0.70
Stella K Abraham High School NR Private 9-12 338 1.25
Stella K. Abraham High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 338 1.25
George W Hewlett High School 9 Public 9-12 999 1.33

Neighbors for 71 Plymouth Road, East Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 71 Plymouth Road, East Rockaway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
85 Plymouth Rd, East Rockaway 2,057 04/28/2008
57 Plymouth Rd, East Rockaway 2,048 05/22/1997 $340,000
29 Flint Rd, East Rockaway 1,830 12/02/2020 $649,000
23 Flint Rd, East Rockaway 1,799 02/13/2002 $350,000
8 Salem Rd, East Rockaway 1,279
6 Salem Rd, East Rockaway 2,283 08/17/1993 $175,000
6 Alden Rd, East Rockaway 1,606 12/08/2015 $515,000
8 Kathryn St, Lynbrook 1,662 01/26/2023 $595,500
81 Plymouth Rd, East Rockaway 1,322 03/14/2019 $492,000
15 Flint Rd, East Rockaway 2,405
8 Alden Rd, East Rockaway 1,730
12 Kathryn St, Lynbrook 1,988 01/03/2019
21 Flint Rd, East Rockaway 1,645 02/11/2019 $541,000
19 Flint Rd, East Rockaway 1,080
2 Alden Rd, East Rockaway 1,352 08/07/2024 $560,000
4 Alden Rd, East Rockaway 2,244
13 Flint Rd, East Rockaway 2,221 09/02/2008 $520,000
10 Kathryn St, Lynbrook 1,317 02/08/1994
4 Salem Rd, East Rockaway 1,825 10/12/2001
25 Flint Rd, East Rockaway 1,994 07/10/2007 $606,500