Nassau County  »  11563  »  Broadway  »  116-118 Broadway

116-118 Broadway, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

116-118 Broadway, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

116-118 Broadway, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116-118 Broadway, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 42-135-178

Sales & Tax Overview for 116-118 Broadway, Lynbrook

Sale date 10/23/2025
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,312

Lot & Building Information for 116-118 Broadway, Lynbrook

Building sqft 5,220
Building class Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.223
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1989
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
5,220 Retail multi occup C 1989 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 2,610 Retail store Central
02-02 2,610 Multi-use office Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 116-118 Broadway, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 116-118 Broadway, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 116-118 Broadway, Lynbrook

How many sq. ft. does 116-118 Broadway, Lynbrook, NY 11563 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24) located at 116-118 Broadway, Lynbrook, NY 11563 has a total of 5,220 square feet and a current price per square foot of $335.

What is the year built & the current market value of 116-118 Broadway, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

116-118 Broadway, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $620,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116-118 Broadway, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116-118 Broadway, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2025 $1,750,000
12/09/1999 $50,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 116-118 Broadway, Lynbrook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 116-118 Broadway, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/06/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/23/2025 - D
11/10/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
06/16/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
06/15/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/26/2010 - D
04/01/2010 - R
Deed
12/09/1999 - D
01/13/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116-118 Broadway, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 116-118 Broadway, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $35,312
Tax class
Market value $620,700
Assessed value $6,207
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 116-118 Broadway, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116-118 Broadway, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $549,600 $5,496 557.305 $30,629 -5.27%
2024 $620,700 $6,207 551.012 $32,333 -9.50%
2023 $620,700 $6,207 578.978 $35,729 -8.84%
2022 $620,700 $6,207 631.465 $39,195 -5.49%
2021 $606,800 $6,068 683.465 $41,473 +15.18%

Permits for 116-118 Broadway, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 116-118 Broadway, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$482
7.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,558
Median age 42
Average household income $173,108
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 7,644
Owner occupied units 74.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $620,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $550,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 116-118 Broadway, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 116-118 Broadway, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.