Lefcourt Building - 246 West 38th Street, New York, NY 10018 Property Information
Address
| Building name | Lefcourt Building |
| Primary address | Lefcourt Building - 246 West 38th Street |
| Secondary address | 246-250 W 38th St |
| Neighborhood | Garment District |
| Zip code | 10018 |
| Borough | Manhattan |
| Block & lot | 00787-0067 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 246 West 38th Street, New York
| Purchase date | 01/17/2017 |
| Purchase price | $6,215,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $790,782 |
Lot & Building Information for 246 West 38th Street, New York
| Lot sqft | 7,406 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Office with Commercial 7-19 Stories (O6)
|
| Building sqft | 96,275 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 14 |
| Year built | 1922 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 2 |
| Community district | 5 |
| Closest police station | 0.20 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.04 Miles |
Other Property Data for 246 West 38th Street, New York
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 246-250 W 38th St, New York, NY 10018
About 246 West 38th Street, New York
This Office with Commercial 7-19 Stories (O6) located at Lefcourt Building - 246 West 38th Street, New York, NY 10018 has a total of 96,275 square feet and a current price per square foot of $64.
What is the year built & the current market value of Lefcourt Building - 246 West 38th Street, New York, NY 10018?Lefcourt Building - 246 West 38th Street, New York, NY 10018 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $16,723,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 15 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 3 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information for 246 West 38th Street, New York
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Sign Up
Spaces for Lease in 246 West 38th Street, New York
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 11/09/2025 |
| Last updated | 12/18/2025 |
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prime Midtown Creative Office With High Exposed Ceilings and Large Sun-Filled Windows for Lease | Office Building | $324/Sqft/Year | 2,000 | Nicholas Dullea (212) 203-5338 |
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 08/06/2020 |
| Last updated | 04/29/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.17 Acre |
Brokers
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #503 | Creative Office | Listing price not available | 3,200 | J. D. Cohen Ariel Harwood Alexander Kesseler |
Spaces for Sale in 246 West 38th Street, New York
| Listing type | For Sale |