New York City  »  10464  »  Schofield St  »  72 Schofield St

72 Schofield Street, Bronx, NY 10464 Property Information

72 Schofield Street, Bronx, NY 10464 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 Schofield Street, Bronx, NY 10464 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 Schofield Street
Secondary address 72 Garage Schofield St
Neighborhood City Island
Zip code 10464
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05627-0080

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Schofield Street, Bronx

Purchase date 02/13/2026
Purchase price $700,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,343

Lot & Building Information for 72 Schofield Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 10,690
Lot dimensions 98.75 ft x 108.25 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 2,276
Building dimensions 24 ft x 38 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Wood
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1901
Year last altered 2008
Frontage(s) Schofield Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street City Island Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 72 Schofield Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.39 Miles
Closest fire station 0.13 Miles

Other Property Data for 72 Schofield Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 72 Schofield Street, Bronx, NY 10464, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 72 Schofield Street, Bronx, NY 10464, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 72 Garage Schofield St, Bronx, NY 10464

About 72 Schofield Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 72 Schofield Street, Bronx, NY 10464?

72 Schofield Street, Bronx, NY 10464 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,276 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 72 Schofield Street, Bronx, NY 10464 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $91,320, the tax amount paid for 72 Schofield Street, Bronx, NY 10464 is $10,163. For the next year, the tax amount for 72 Schofield Street, Bronx, NY 10464 is estimated at $10,343.

When was 72 Schofield Street, Bronx, NY 10464 last sold and what was the last sale price?

72 Schofield Street, Bronx, NY 10464 was last sold in 02/13/2026 for $700,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 72 Schofield Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 72 Schofield Street, Bronx, NY 10464
Find out who owns 72 Schofield Street, Bronx, NY 10464.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 72 Schofield Street, Bronx, NY 10464
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 Schofield Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Schofield Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2026 $700,000
08/20/2015 $10
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 72 Schofield Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 72 Schofield Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/13/2026 - D
02/23/2026 - R
Mortgage
(2026022000537002)
02/13/2026 - D
02/23/2026 - R
Deed
(2026022000537001)
08/20/2015 - D
09/14/2015 - R
Deed
(2015083100729001)
03/14/1981 - R Deed
(38120043801496)
03/12/1981 - D
03/12/1981 - R
Deed
(BK_8120043801496)
05/25/1979 - R Deed
(37920039100406)
05/25/1979 - R Power of Attorney
(37920039100390)
01/06/1969 - R Agreement
(36920009900886)
04/07/1966 - R Mortgage
(36620004900048)
01/20/1966 - R Sundry Agreement
(36620000800246)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 Schofield Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 72 Schofield Street, Bronx, NY 10464. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,164
Estimated property tax: $10,343
Tax assessor's market value: $1,522,000
Assessed value: $91,320

Assessment History for 72 Schofield Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Schofield Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,522,000 $91,320 $51,222 19.843% $10,164 $10,164 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,346,000 $80,760 $48,323 20.085% $9,706 $9,706 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,396,000 $83,760 $45,588 20.085% $9,156 $9,156 +3.79%
2022/23 $1,173,000 $70,380 $43,438 20.309% $8,822 $8,822 +1.73%
2021/22 $1,074,000 $64,440 $43,438 19.963% $8,672 $8,672 -3.46%

Permits for 72 Schofield Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 72 Schofield Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/18/2007 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 72 Schofield Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

City Island Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of City Island so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in City Island and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$630,000
-5.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$433
-9.8% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Burr Ave & Westchester Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 2.103
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name City Island Av/Schofield St
Line BX29
Distance (miles) 0.08

Schools

Nearest elementary schools